Tài liệu Luyện đề anh văn thpt quốc gia có đáp án đề số 5

  • Số trang: 25 |
  • Loại file: PDF |
  • Lượt xem: 560 |
  • Lượt tải: 0

Mô tả:

ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 5 MÔN TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài 90 phút Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. graduation B. beneficial C. instrumental D. temperature Question 2: A. deliberate B. exhibit C. atmosphere D. participant Question 3: A. referee B. generosity C. contribute D. sociology Question 4: A. advantageous B. exchange C. prediction D. deliver Question 5: A. specific B. admirable C. animate D. realize Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 6: The International Organizations are going to be in a temporary way in the country. A. permanent B. guess C. complicated D. soak Question 7: My little daughter would spend an inordinate amount of time in the shop, deciding exactly which 4 comics she was going to buy. A. excessive B. limited C. required D. abundant Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions ơ Question 8: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger. A. urgent B. unavoidable C. important D. necessary Question 9: Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness. A. shine B. record C. categorize D. diversify Question 10: S. Mayo Hospital in New Orleans was so named in recognition of Dr. Mayo‟s outstanding humanitarianism. A. exhaustive B. charitable C. remarkable D.widespread Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 11: Air pollution, together with littering, are causing a variety of A B C problems in our large, industrial cities today. D Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 1 Question 12: Because of the approaching storm, the wind began to blow hard and A B the sky became dark as evening. C D Question 13: The amount material published on the general topic has tripled since A B C D March. Question 14: The format in which the data is presented in this research paper A B shows what efficient Miss Choo is. C D Question 15: All of the cities in Texas, San Antonio is probably the most A B C picturesque. D Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks from 16 to 25. Television has changed the lifestyle of people in every industrialized country in the world. In the United States, where sociologists have studied the effects, some interesting observations have been made. TV, although not essential, has become a(n) (16)_____ part of most people‟s lives. It has become a babysitter, an initiator of conversations, a major transmitter of culture, and a keeper of traditions. Yet when what can be seen on TV in one day is critically analyzed, it becomes evident that TV is not a teacher but a sustainer. The poor (17)_____ of programs does not elevate people into greater (18)_____, but rather maintains and encourages the status quo. The (19)_____ reason for the lack of quality in American TV is related to both the history of TV programming development and the economics of TV. TV in American began with the radio. Radio companies and their sponsors first experimented with TV. (20)_______, the close relationship, which the advertisers had with radio programs become the system for American TV. Sponsors not only pay money for time within programs, but many actually produced the programs. Thus, (21)_____ from the capitalistic, profit- oriented sector of American society, TV is primarily (22)_____ with reflecting and attracting society (23)_____ than innovating and experimenting with new ideas. Advertisers want to attract the largest viewing audience possible; to do so requires that the programs be entertaining rather than challenging. TV in America today remains, to a large (24)_____, with the same organization and standards as it had thirty years ago. The hope for some evolution and true achievement toward improving society will (25)_____ a change in the entire system. Question 16: A. integral B. mixed C. fractional D. superior Question 17: A. quantity B. quality C. effect D. product Question 18: A. preconception B. knowledge C. understanding D. feeling Question 19: Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 2 A. adequate Question 20: A. Therefore Question 21: A. going Question 22: A. interested B. unknown C. inexplicable D. primary B. Yet C. Although D. Nevertheless B. leaving C. coming D. getting B. concerned C. worri ed D. connected Question 23: A. more B. rather C. less D. better Question 24: A. extent B. degree C. size D. amount Question 25: A. collect B. rise C. require D.complete Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 26: Nancy: “________” - Sue: “Great. Thanks.” A. Be careful! B. Excuse me ! C. How are you doing? D. What are you doing? Question 27: _______the film‟s director, Ben Affleck, was famously left off of the 85th Oscar‟s Best Director list of nominees surprised everyone. A. What B. That C. Although D. Due to Question 28: Sales of the Chinese toys dropped ________ sharply when the TV news reported that high levels of toxic lead had been found in painted toys. A. out B. down C. away D. off Question 29: Would you mind ________ me a favour and posting this letter for me? A. making B. doing C. getting D.giving Question 30: It is imperative that your facebook password ________ confidential. A. need keeping B. need to keep C. needs to be kept D. needed keeping Question 31: You should look up the meaning of the new word in the dictionary ________ misuse it. A. so as to not B. to C. so as not to D. so that Question 32: I would be very rich now ________ working long ago. A. if I gave up B. if I wouldn‟t give up C. were I to give up D. had I not given up Question 33:The noise of the airplanes _______from the airport over my house was unbearable at times. A. which taking off B. taking off C. which was taking off D. to take off Question 34: I know you have been working very hard today. Let‟s ________ and go home. A. pull my leg B. call it a day Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 3 C. put your back up D. pros and cons Question 35: The planes were delayed and the hotel was awful, but ________ we still had a good time. A. on the top of all that B. on the contrary C. for all that D. by the same token Question 36: Many habitats change ________ the types of plants and animals that live there. A. with respect to B. in respect for C. as for D. as against Question 37: In this company, there has been little ________ for the needs of part – time workers. A. favor B. regard C. reception D. manners Question 38: Mrs Jane gave her short speech to express her ________ for the retirement gift. A. appeasement B. applause C. apportionment D. appreciation Question 39: Tom: “Sorry, I forgot to phone you last night.” -Mary: “__________________________” A. I have nothing to tell you. B. Oh. Poor me! C. Never mind! D. You was absent – minded. Question 40: Children should be ________ by their parents on the first day of school. A. accompanied B. followed C. involved D. associated Question 41: People have used coal and oil to ________ electricity for a long time. A. cultivate B. breed C. raise D. generate Question 42: We are considering having ________ for the coming New Year. A. redecorated our flat B. to redecorate our flat C. our flat to be redecorated D. our flat redecorated Question 43: About 20 percent of U.S electricity currently _______ nuclear power plants. A. come from B. coming to C. comes from D. came from Question 44: The salary of a computer programmer is ________ a teacher. A. as twice much as B. as much as twice of C. twice as higher as that D. twice as high as that of Question 45: Tony didn‟t study hard for the test. His answers ________ from someone else A. should have copied B. must have been copied C. can have copied D. would have copied Question 46: No one had informed me about that. I resented________ A. not to be informed B. not having been informed C. not to inform D. not informing Question 47: ________ in UNESCO‟s World Heritage Sites in 2003, Phong Nha Ke Bang is noted for its cave and grotto systems. A. Listing B. Having listed C. To have listed D. Having been listed Question 48: It‟s Gangnam Style________ makes many people, especially youths, become overexcited. A. which B. it C. that D.what Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 4 Question 49: In the early years of the 20th century, several rebellions ________ in the northern parts of the country. A. rose up B. turned out C. came up D. broke out Question 50: Peter: “Let me drive you home” John: “___________________” A. No problem! B. It‟s me. C. No, don‟t worry. I‟m alright. D. No, I usually drive home at five. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 51 to 60 Water scarcity is fast becoming one of the major limiting factors in world crop production. In many areas, poor agricultural practices have led to increasing desertification and the loss of formerly arable lands. Consequently, those plant species that are well adapted to survival in dry climates are being looked at for an answer in developing more efficient crops to grow on marginally arable lands. Plants use several mechanisms to ensure their survival in desert environments. Some involve purely mechanical and physical adaptations, such as the shape of the plant‟s surface, smaller leaf size, and extensive root systems. Some of the adaptations are related to chemical mechanisms. Many plants, such as cacti, have internal gums and mucilage which give them water-retaining properties. Another chemical mechanism is that of the epicuticular wax layer. This wax layer acts as an impervious cover to protect the plant. It prevents excessive loss of internal moisture. It also protects the plant from external aggression, which can come from inorganic agents such as gases, or organic agents which include bacteria and plant pests. Researchers have proposed that synthetic waxes with similar protective abilities could be prepared based on knowledge of desert plants. If successfully developed, such a compound could be used to greatly increase a plant‟s ability to maintain health in such adverse situations as inadequate water supply, limited fertilizer availability, attack by pests, and poor storage after harvesting. Question 51: This passage deals mainly with ________ A. desertification B. decreasing water supply C. factors limiting crop production D. developing efficient plants Question 52: The word “arable” in the 1st paragraph is closest in meaning to ____ A. fertile B. parched C. barren D. marsh Question 53: Which of the following is a mechanical or physical mechanism that desert plants use? A. The plant‟s shape B. The small root system C. The vast leaf size D. The high water system Question 54: The word “extensive” in the 2nd paragraph is closest in meaning to ________ A. spongy B. shallow C. widespread D.comprehensive Question 55: Which is one of the ways in which the epicuticular wax protects the plant? A. It helps the plant to avoid excessive moisture intake B. It helps the plant to attack aggressors. C. It releases gases against plant pests. D. It guards against bacteria. Question 56: The word “It” in the 2nd paragraph refers to________ Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 5 A. another chemical mechanism B. the epicuticular wax layer C. an impervious plant like cover D. the loss of internal moisture Question 57: The word “aggression” in the 2nd paragraph is closest in meaning to _______ A. attack B. agitation C. conditions D.surroundings Question 58: What is an example of an inorganic agent that may attack plants? A. Bacteria B. Insects C. Gas D. Pests Question 59: It can be inferred that synthetic stimulate waxes________ A. have not been developed yet B. have not succeeded C. have been determined to be impervious to organic and inorganic agents D. have the quality of causing bacteria Question 60: All of the following are examples of an adverse situation for crops EXCEPT________ A. inadequate water B. insufficient fertilize C. pest aggression D. proper storage VOCABULARY - crop (n): mùa màng - desertification (n): sự sa mạc hóa - arable (adj): có thể canh tác được - marginally (adv): nhẹ - mechanism (n): cơ chế - extensive (adj): mở rộng - cacti (n): xương rồng - internal (adj): bên trong - gum (n): chất cao su - mucilage (n): chất nhầy - impervious (adj): không thấm nước - inorganic (adj): vô cơ - synthetic (adj): tổng hợp - protective (adj): bảo vệ - adverse (adj): bất lợi - inadequate (adj): không đủ Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 61: Refusal to give a breath sample to the police could lead to your arrest. A. If you refuse to be arrested, you have to give a breath sample. B. You could be arrested for not giving a breath sample to the police. C. If a breath sample is not given, the police will refuse to arrest you. D. The police could cause you to give a breath sample to decide whether to arrest you or not Question 62: The student was very bright. He could solve all the math problems. A. He was such bright student that he could solve all the math problems. B. The student was very bright that he could solve all the math problems. C. He was so bright a student that he could solve all the math problems. D. Such bright was the student that he could solve all the math problems. Question 63: I spent a long time getting over the disappointment of losing the match. A. It took me long to stop disappointing you. Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 6 B. Getting over the disappointment took me a long time than the match. C. Losing the match disappointed me too much. D. It took me long to forget the disappointment of losing the match. Question 64: They don‟t let workers use the office telephone for personal calls. A. They don‟t allow using the office telephone to call personal secretaries. B. They don‟t allow workers to use the office telephone. C. The office telephone is used by workers personally. D. They don‟t let the office phone be used for personal purpose by workers. Question 65: He said that listening to loud music through headphones for too long caused my headache. A. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long resulted from my headache. B. My headache resulted in listening to loud music through headphones for too long. C. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long was said to cause my headache. D. My headache is said to cause by listening to loud music through headphones for too long. Question 66: They didn‟t discover that the picture had been stolen until they came back home. A. Until they came back home that they discovered that the picture had been stolen. B. It is not until they came back home that they discovered that the picture had been stolen. C. Not until they came back home had the picture been stolen. D. Only after they came back home did they discover that the picture had been stolen. Question 67: “Why don‟t you participate in the volunteer work in summer?” said Sophie. A. Sophie suggested me to participate in the volunteer work in summer. B. Sophie asked me why not participate in the volunteer work in summer. C. Sophie suggested my participating in the volunteer work in summer. D. Sophie made me participate in the volunteer work in summer. Question 68: The manager contributes generously, so I can continue my plan. A. Had it not been for the manager‟s generous contribution, I couldn‟t continue my plan. B. The manager‟s generous contribution gets my plan continue. C. But for the manager‟s generous contribution, I couldn‟t continue my plan. D. Should the manager contribute generously, I could continue my plan. Question 69: The gate is closed to stop the children running into the road. A. Because the gate is closed, the children can run into the road. B. They close the gate, and as a result, the children can‟t run into the road. C. The gate is closed so that children can run into the road. D. In order to keep the children into the road, they close the gate. Question 70: He was exhausted after a long trip, but he helped me to repair my broken chair. A. Although he helped me to repair my broken chair, he was exhausted after a long trip. B. Exhausted after a long trip as he was, he helped me to repair my broken chair C. Because he helped me to repair my broken chair after a long trip, he was exhausted. D. Exhausted after a long trip though he helped me to repair my broken chair. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 71 to 80 Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 7 During the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, almost nothing was written about the contributions of women during the colonial period and the early history of the newly formed United States. Lacking the right to vote and absent from the seats of power, women were not considered an important force in history. Anne Bradstreet wrote some significant poetry in the seventeenth century, Mercy Otis Warren produced the best contemporary history of the American Revolution, and Abigail Adams penned important letters showing she exercised great political influence over her husband, John, the second President of the United States. But little or no notice was taken of these contributions. During these centuries, women remained invisible in history books. Throughout the nineteenth century, this lack of visibility continued, despite the efforts of female authors writing about women. These writers, like most of their male counterparts, were amateur historians. Their writings were celebratory in nature, and they were uncritical in their selection and use of sources. During the nineteenth century, however, certain feminists showed a keen sense of history by keeping records of activities in which women were engaged. National, regional, and local women‟s organizations compiled accounts of their doings. Personal correspondence, newspaper clippings, and souvenirs were saved and stored. These sources from the core of the two greatest collections of women‟s history in the United States one at the Elizabeth and Arthur Schlesinger Library at Radcliffe College, and the other the Sophia Smith Collection at Smith College. Such sources have provided valuable materials for later Generations of historians. Despite the gathering of more information about ordinary women during the nineteenth Century, most of the writing about women conformed to the “great women” theory of History, just as much of mainstream American history concentrated on “great men.” To demonstrate that women were making significant contributions to American life, female authors singled out women leaders and wrote biographies, or else important women produced their autobiographies. Most of these leaders were involved in public life as reformers, activists working for women‟s right to vote, or authors, and were not representative at all of the great of ordinary woman. The lives of ordinary people continued, generally, to be untold in the American histories being published. Question 71: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The role of literature in early American histories B. The place of American women in written histories C. The keen sense of history shown by American women D. The “great women” approach to history used by American historians Question 72: The word “contemporary” in the 1st paragraph means that the history was A. informative B. thoughtful C. written at that time D. faultfinding Question 73: In the first paragraph, Bradstreet, Warren, and Adams are mentioned to show that ________ A. a woman‟s status was changed by marriage B. even the contributions of outstanding women were ignored C. only three women were able to get their writing published D. poetry produced by women was more readily accepted than other writing by women Question 74: The word “celebratory” in the 2nd paragraph means that the writings referred to ________ A. related to parties B. religious Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 8 C. serious D. full of praise nd Question 75: The word “they” in the 2 paragraph refers to________ A. efforts B. authors C. counterparts D. sources nd Question 76: In the 2 paragraph, what weakness in nineteenth-century histories does the author point out? A. They put too much emphasis on daily activities B. They left out discussion of the influence of money on politics. C. The sources of the information they were based on were not necessarily accurate. D. They were printed on poor-quality paper. Question 77: On the basis of information in the third paragraph, which of the following would most likely have been collected by nineteenth-century feminist organizations? A. Newspaper accounts of presidential election results B. Biographies of John Adams C. Letters from a mother to a daughter advising her how to handle a family problem D. Books about famous graduates of the country‟s first college Question 78: What use was made of the nineteenth-century women‟s history materials in the Schlesinger Library and the Sophia Smith Collection? A. They were combined and published in a multivolume encyclopedia B. They formed the basis of college courses in the nineteenth century. C. They provided valuable information for twentieth- century historical researchers D. They were shared among women‟s colleges throughout the United States. Question 79: In the last paragraph, the author mentions all of the following as possible roles of nineteenth century “great women” EXCEPT ________ A. authors B. reformers C. activists for women‟s rights D. politicians Question 80: The word “representative” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to ________ A. typical B. satisfied C. supportive D.distinctive VOCABULARY - contribution (n): sự đóng góp - compile (v): biên soạn - form (v): thành lập - conform (v): phù hợp - consider (v): coi, cân nhắc - mainstream (adj): chính - significant (adj): ý nghĩa - concentrate on (v): tập trung vào - contemporary (adj): đương thời - demonstrate (v): thể hiện, biểu hiện - invisible (adj): vô hình, không nhìn thấy - biography (n): tiểu sử - celebratory (adj): đáng chúc - single out (v): chú ý vào mừng, ăn mừng - autobiography (n): tự truyện - uncritical (adj): thiếu phê bình - reformer (n): nhà cải cách - feminist (n): nữ quyền representative (adj): đặc trưng, tiêu biểu Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 9 HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI Question 1: Giải - Graduation /ˌɡrædʒuˈeɪʃn/ (n): sự tốt nghiệp (từ kết thúc bằng đuôi “ion” trọng âm vào âm tiết trước nó) - Beneficial/ˌbenɪˈfɪʃl/ (adj): mang lại nhiều lợi ích (từ kết thúc bằng đuôi “ial” trọng âm vào âm tiết trước nó) - Instrumental /ˌɪnstrəˈmentl /(adj): thuộc về công cụ, là công cụ (từ kết thúc bằng đuôi “al” trọng âm vào âm tiết trước nó) - Temperature /ˈtemprətʃə(r) /(n): nhiệt độ (những từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)  Đáp án D Question 2: Giải - Deliberate /dɪˈlɪbərət /(adj): có chủ ý, chủ tâm, cân nhắc, thận trọng (từ có tận cùng là “ate” có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái) - Exhibit /ɪɡˈzɪbɪt/ (v): trưng bày triển lãm - Atmosphere /ˈætməsfɪə(r) / (n): bầu khí quyển (những từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái) - Participant /pɑːˈtɪsɪpənt/ (n): người tham gia (những từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)  Đáp san C Question 3: Giải - referee /ˌrefəˈriː / (n): trọng tài ( từ có tận cùng là „”ee” trọng âm thường rơi vào chính nó) - Generosity / ˌdʒenəˈrɒsəti /(n): sự hào phóng (những từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái) - Contribute / kənˈtrɪbjuːt /(v): đóng góp, góp phần - Sociology /ˌsəʊsiˈɒlədʒi /(n): xã hội học ( từ có tận cùng là „”logy” trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước nó)  Đáp án C Question 4: Giải - Advantageous /ˌædvənˈteɪdʒəs /(adj): có ưu điểm, thuận lợi (từ có tận cùng là „”ous” trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết trước nó) - Exchange /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ /(v): trao đổi (động từ 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2) - Prediction /prɪˈdɪkʃn /(n): sự dự đoán (từ kết thúc bằng đuôi “ion” trọng âm vào âm tiết trước nó) - Deliver /dɪˈlɪvə(r) /(v): phân phát  Đáp án A Question 5: Giải - Specific /spəˈsɪfɪk /(adj): cụ thể, chính xác (từ có tận cùng là „”ic” trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết trước nó) - Admirable /ˈædmərəbl /(adj): đáng được ngưỡng mộ Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 10 - Animate /ˈænɪmeɪt/ (v): làm cho náo nhiệt, làm phấn chấn(từ có tận cùng là “ate” có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái) - Realize /ˈriːəlaɪz /(v): nhận ra  Đáp án A Question 6: Giải - Temporary (adj): tạm thời - Permanent (adj): vĩnh viễn - Guess (v): đoán - Complicated (adj): phức tạp - Soak (n)/ (v): sự ngâm, sự nhúng nước  Đáp án A Question 7: Giải - Inordinate (adj): quá mức, quá nhiều - Excessive (adj): quá mức, quá nhiều - Limited (adj): có giới hạn - Required (adj): được yêu cầu - Abundant (adj): phong phú, nhiều, thừa thãi  Đáp án B Question 8: Giải - Inevitable (adj): không thể tránh được, chắc chắn xảy ra - Urgent (adj): khẩn cấp, cấp bách - Unavoidable (adj): không thể tránh khỏi - Important (adj): quan trọng - Necessary (adj): cần thiết  Đáp án B Question 9: Giải - Classify (v): phân loại - Shine (v): chiếu sáng - Record (v): ghi âm, ghi lại cái gì - Categorize (v): phân loại - Diversify (v): đa dạng hóa  Đáp án C Question 10: Giải - Outstanding (adj): nổi bật, đáng chú ý - Exhaustive (adj): hết mọi khía cạnh, thấu đáo, toàn diện - Charitable (adj): nhân đức, từ thiện, có lòng khoan dung - Remarkable (adj): nổi bật, đáng chú ý - Widespread (adj): lan rộng, phổ biến  Đáp án C Question 11: Giải Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ: chủ ngữ số ít đi với động từ chia số ít Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 11  Air pollution là chủ ngữ số ít  động từ tobe đi với nó phải là is  are  is  Đáp án B (sự ô nhiễm không khí, cùng với rác thải, đang gây ra rất nhiều vấn đề trong đất nước công nghiệp rộng lớn của chúng ta Question 12: Giải - “as”: liên từ hoặc phó từ trước một mệnh đề/ phó từ khác/ mệnh đề bắt đầu bằng một giới từ, thể hiện sự tương đồng (A cũng như B) Eg: She enjoys all kinds of music as I do - “like”: giới từ đứng trước danh từ/ đại từ thể hiện sự so sánh Eg: He has blue eyes like me  As  like  Đáp án D (Vì cơn bão đang đến, gió bắt đầu thổi mạnh và trời tối đen như đêm) Question 13: Giải - an/ the amount of smt: một lương cái gì (dùng với danh từ không đếm được) Eg: an amount of time  amount material  an amount of material  đáp án A (Lượng tài liệu xuất bản trên chủ đề chung đã tăng gấp 3 vào tháng Ba) Question 14: Giải “What” (cái gì, điều gì) có 3 cách sử dụng - làm tân ngữ trong câu và làm từ để hỏi trong câu hỏi: What are you doing? - Làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề danh ngữ : What you need is a good meal. - Câu cảm thán : What a beautiful dress! “How” được đứng trước một tính từ hay trạng từ để nói về mức đô của cái gì như thế nào, và dùng trong câu cảm thán với công thức How + adj+ S + tobe! Eg: How kind you are!  What efficient  how efficient  Đáp án C Question 15: Giải All of + N: Tất cả những cái gì Eg: all of students in my class are Americans Of all + N: một trong số Eg: Of all my friends, Hoa is my best one  All of  Of all  Đáp án A (trong số tất cả các thành phố ở Texas, San Antonio có lẽ là thành phố đẹp nhất) Question 16: Giải - Integral / ɪnˈteɡrəl / (adj): rất quan trọng, không thể thiếu - Mixed / mɪkst/ (adj): trộn lẫn, hòa trộn - Fractional / ˈfrækʃənl /(adj): rất nhỏ, không quan trọng - Superior / suːˈpɪəriə(r)/ (adj): cao cấp hơn Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 12  TV, although not essential, has become a(n) integral part of most people‟s lives. ( Tivi, mặc dù không cần thiết, nhưng đã trở thành một phần không thể thiếu trong cuộc sống của hầu hết mọi người)  Đáp án A Question 17: Giải - Quantity (n): số lượng - Quality (n): chất lượng - Effect (n): tác động, ảnh hưởng - Product (n): sản phẩm … for the lack of quality in American TV is related to both the history of TV  câu sau đề cập đến lack of quality nên chắc chắn câu trước phải nói đến vấn đề này  The poor quality of programs (chất lượng kém của các chương trình) Question 18: Giải - Preconception (n): định kiến, thành kiến - Knowledge (n): kiến thức - Understanding (n): sự hiểu biết - Feeling (n): cảm giác Elevate smt into smt: nâng tầm, đưa cái gì lên thành cái gì  The poor quality of programs does not elevate people into greater understanding, but rather maintains and encourages the status quo. (Chất lượng chương trình kém không làm khiến cho con người tăng hiểu biết, mà duy trì và khyến khích hiện trạng)  Đáp án D Question 19: Giải - Adequate (adj): đầy đủ, đủ cái gì - Unknown (adj): chưa được biết tới - Inexplicable (adj): không thể giải thích được, không thể giải nghĩa được - Primary (adj): chủ yếu  The primary reason for the lack of quality in American TV … (nguyên nhân chủ yếu cho sự thiếu chất lượng của ti- vi ở Mĩ…)  Đáp án D Question 20: Giải - Therefore: chính vì vậy - Yet: chưa - Although: mặc dù - Nevertheless: tuy nhiên  Radio companies and their sponsors first experimented with TV. Therefore, the close relationship, which the advertisers had with radio programs become the system for American TV (Các công ty truyền thanh và các nhà tài trợ lần đầu tiên thử nghiệm với ti- vi. Chính vì vậy, mối quan hệ khăng khít, cái mà các nhà quảng cáo đã có với các chương trình truyền thanh trở thành hệ thống cho Ti- vi ở Mỹ)  Đáp án A Question 21: Giải - Come from: đến từ đâu Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 13  Thus, coming from the capitalistic, profit- oriented sector (do đó, đến từ thành phần tư bản vì lợi nhuận…)  Đáp án C Question 22: Giải - Interested in smt/ doing smt: có hứng thú, quan tâm đến cái gì/ làm gì - Concerned with smt/ doing smt: quan tâm đến cái gì - Worried about smt: lo lắng về cái gì - Connected with smb/ smt: kết nối với ai/ cái gì  TV is primarily concerned with reflecting and attracting society (Ti vi chủ yếu quan tâm đến việc phản ánh và thu hút xã hội)  Đáp án B Question 23: giải - more than: nhiều hơn - rather than: thay vì cái gì - less than: ít hơn - better than: tốt hơn…  TV is primarily concerned with reflecting and attracting society rather than innovating and experimenting with new ideas. (Ti vi chủ yếu quan tâm đến việc phản ánh và thu hút xã hội thay vì cải tiến và thử nghiệm những ý tưởng mới)  đáp án B Question 24: Giải - to… extent: thể hiện phạm vi, chừng mực nào đó một sự việc nào đúng hoặc tác động của nó lớn đến đâu Eg: To a certain extent, we are all responsible for this tragic situation.  TV in America today remains, to a large extent, with the same organization and standards (Tivi ở Mĩ ngày nay vẫn giữ, ở một phạm vi rộng, cùng một tổ chức và cùng tiêu chuẩn)  đáp án B Question 25: Giải - collect (v): sưu tầm - rise (v): tăng - require (v): yêu cầu - complete (v): hoàn thành  The hope for some evolution and true achievement toward improving society will require a change in the entire system (Hi vọng về sự phát triển và những thành quả đối với việc cải thiện sẽ hội đòi hỏi một sự thay đổi trong toàn bộ hệ thống)  đáp án C Question 26: Giải A. Cẩn thận đấy! B. Xin lỗi! C. Dạo này bạn thế nào? D. Bạn đang làm gì đấy Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 14 - Rất tốt. Cảm ơn bạn đã hỏi thăm  đáp án C Question 27: Giải - nominee (n): người được đề cử, được chỉ định - leave smb/ smt off: không bao gồm ai/ cái gì trong danh sách “What” (cái gì): là một bộ phận trong mệnh đề danh từ Eg: what you need is a meal “That” đứng trước một câu hoàn chỉnh sẽ biến câu thành mệnh đề danh từ Eg: That I ate many kinds of food makes me healthy  Câu đề bài cần thêm That để tạo thành mệnh đề danh từ  đáp án B (Việc đạo diễn phim, Ben Affleck , không được bao gồm trong danh sách đề cử Đạo Diễn Xuất Sắc Nhất liên hoan phim Oscar lần thứ 85 đã gây ngạc nhiên cho tất cả mọi người) Question 28: Giải  drop out: bỏ học, bỏ tham gia câu lạc bộ  drop away: trở nên yếu hơn  drop off: bỏ ai. cái gì ở đâu/ trở nên ít hơn, giảm xuống  đáp án D (Việc bạn đồ chơi Trung Quốc đã giảm mạnh khi chương trình thời sự cảnh báo rằng có hàm lượng cao chất độc chì được tìm thấy trong sơn đồ chơi) Question 29: Giải  do smb a favour: giúp đỡ ai đó  Would you mind doing me a favour and posting this letter for me? (Bạn có phiền giúp tôi gửi bức thư này không?)  đáp án B Question 30: giải Thức giả định xảy ra khi xuất hiện cấu trúc It + tobe + adj + that S + V (nguyên thể) adj: important, essential, advisable, imperative,….: cần thiết, quan trọng, nên… cái gì làm gì Eg: It is important that you study harder  need doing : cái gì đó cần được làm gì  need to do smt: ai đó cần làm gì  C và D sai vì động từ đã được chia B sai vì chủ ngữ và vật  đáp án A ( Điều cấp bách là mật khẩu facebook của bạn cần được giữ kín) Question 31: giải  to do smt: để làm gì  so as (not) to do smt: để (không) làm gì (trong mệnh đề chỉ mục đích)  so that + clause : để làm gì A sai vì “to” phải đứng sau “not D sai vì sau “so that‟ là mệnh đề  You should look up the meaning of the new word in the dictionary so as not to misuse it. (Bạn nên tra cứu nghĩa của từ mới trong từ điển để không dùng sai nó) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 15  theo nghĩa của câu ta chọn đáp án C Question 32: giải Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2 và 3: xảy ra ước làm khi một hành động xảy ra ở quá khứ nhưng hậu quả của nó lại để lại ở hiện tại If + S + had PII, S would/ could + V  Had S + PII,… (Mệnh đề IF ở câu điều kiên loại 3 có thể đảo trợ động từ HAD lên đầu câu thay cho IF) Eg: If I had taken your advice, I wouldn‟t fail the exam now  I would be very rich now had I not given up (Có lẽ bây giờ tôi đã rất giàu nếu tôi không từ bỏ)  đáp án D Question 33: Giải Cấu trúc rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng chủ động: ta bỏ đại từ quan hệ và động từ “tobe” (nếu có) rồi chuyển động từ chính sang dạng “V-ing” Eg: The man who is standing there is my brother  The man standing there is my brother  The noise of the airplanes which took off from the airport over my house was unbearable at times. (bỏ “which” và chuyển “took off” thành “taking off”  The noise of the airplanes taking off from the airport over my house was unbearable at times.  đáp án B Question 34: Giải  pull one‟s leg: trêu đùa ai, làm ai tin điều gì đó không có thật  call it a day: quyết định dừng hẳn làm việc gì  put one‟s back up: làm cho ai khó chịu  pros and cons: ưu điểm và lợi thế  Tôi biết bạn đã làm việc rất chăm chỉ hôm nay. Hãy dừng lại và trở về nhà đi  đáp án B Question 35: Giải  on the contrary: đối lập với cái gì (ngăn cách 2 mệnh đề đối lập nhau, đứng giữa 2 dấu “;” và “,”)  by the same token: vì lẽ ấy, vì lẽ đó  đáp án D (Máy bay đã bị hoãn và khách sạn thật kinh khủng, nhưng cũng vì lẽ đó mà chúng tôi đã có một khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời) Question 36: giải  with respect to smt: liên quan đến Eg: The two groups were similar with respect to income and status.  as for smb/ smt: bắt đầu nói về ai Eg: As for Jo, she's doing fine.  as against smt: đối lập với cái gì Eg: They got 27% of the vote as against 32% at the last election.  Rất nhiều môi trường sống thay đổi liên quan đến các loại thực vật và động vật sống ở đó Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 16  đáp án A Question 37: Giải  in favor with smt: được ủng hộ, được thích bởi ai  regard for smb/ smt: tôn trọng ai/ cái gì, quan tâm  reception (n): sự đón tiếp  manner(s): các hành vi, quy tắc ửng xử chuẩn mực  đáp án B (Ở công ty này , có rất ít sự quan tâm dành cho nhu cầu của các công nhân làm bán thời gian) Question 38: Giải  appeasement / əˈpiːzmənt/(n): sự an ủi, động viên  applause / əˈplɔːz/: tiếng vỗ tay, sự tán thưởng  apportionment of smt / əˈpɔːʃnmənt / (n): sự chia ra từng phần nhỏ  appreciation of/ for smt / əˌpriːʃiˈeɪʃn / (n): sự biết ơn, đánh giá cao cái gì  đáp án D ( bà Jane đã đọc một bài phát biều ngắn thể hiện sự biết ơn đối với món quà nghỉ hưu của bà) Question 39: Giải “ Xin lỗi, Tôi đã quên phải gọi điện cho bạn tối qua” A. Tôi không có gì để nói với bạn B. Khổ thân tôi! C. Đừng bận tâm! (Đáp lại lời xin lỗi của ai) D. Cậu thật đãng trí  đáp án C Question 40: giải  accompany smb: đi cùng ai  follow smb: đi theo sau, theo dõi ai  involve smb doing smt : liên quan, dính lứu ai làm gì eg: The job involves me travelling all over the country.  associate with smb: hợp tác, kết hợp  Đáp án A (Trẻ con phải được đi cùng bởi bố mẹ trong ngày đầu tiên đến trường ) Question 41: giải  cultivate (v): canh tác  breed (v): gây giống, chăn nuôi  raise (v): nuôi gia súc  generate (v): tạo ra  đáp án D (Con người dùng than và dầu để tạo ra điện đã một thời gian dài) Question 42: giải cấu trúc  consider doing smt: cân nhắc làm gì Eg: We're considering buying a new car.  have/ get smt done: cái gì đó được làm gì Eg: You've had your hair cut!  We are considering having our flat redecorated for the coming New Year.(chúng tôi đang cân nhắc trang trí lại ngôi nhà cho Năm Mới sắp tới) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 17  đáp án D Question 43: Giải Khoảng 20% điện của nước Mĩ hiện đến từ các nhà máy điện hạt nhân.  đáp án C đúng vì câu trên là câu chủ động Question 44: Giải Cấp so sánh số lần: S + tobe + số lần + as + adj + as Eg: She is twice as tall as me  The salary of a computer programmer is twice as high as that of a teacher. (Lương của một lập trình viên cao gấp đôi của một giáo viên)  đáp án D Question 45: Giải can/ could/ may/ must…have PII: khả năng xảy ra của sự việc nào đó trong quá khứ  should have PII: đáng lẽ phải xảy ra (sự thật là đã không xảy ra)  must have PII: bắt buộc phải , chắc chắn xảy ra  can have PII: có khả năng xảy ra  would have PII: sẽ làm gì (dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 3)  đáp án B (câu đã cho là câu bị động)  Tom đã không học hành chăm chỉ để chuẩn bị cho kì thi. Câu trả lời của anh ấy chắc chắn là được sao chép từ ai đó Question 46: Giải  resent doing smt: tức giận làm gì Eg: He bitterly resents being treated like a child.  A và C sai  đáp án B (câu bị động- Không ai thông báo cho tôi về điều đó. Tôi tức giận vì không được thông báo) Question 47: giải  grotto system: hệ thống hang động  Được liệt kê trong Danh Sách Những Di sản Thiên Nhiên Thế Giới của UNESCO năm 2003, Phong Nha Kẻ Bàng được lưu ý bởi những hệ thống hang động của nó  Câu đã cho là câu bị động nên A, B và C sai  Khi rút gọn mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ ở thì quá khứ, hành động nào xảy ra trước ta lược bỏ chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề đó và chia động từ ở dạng having + PII  having been listed  đáp án D Question 48: Giải Cấu trúc câu nhân mạnh  It + tobe + S (đại từ) + who/ that + S + V (với người) Eg: It‟s she who I talked to this morning  It + tobe + S (đại từ) + that + S + V (với vật) Eg: It‟s my dog that was stolen yesterday Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 18  đáp án C (Đó là Gangnam Style bài hát khiến cho rất nhiều người, đặc biệt là giới trẻ, trở nên quá khích) Question 49: Giải rebellion (n): cuộc nổi loạn, cuộc phiến loạn  turn out: hóa ra là/ có mặt ở sự kiện nào  come up: mọc (mặt trời), chồi lên khỏi mặt đất  break out: bùng nổ  vào những năm đầu thế kỉ XX, một vài cuộc nổi loạn đã bùng nổ ở phía bắc của đất nước  đáp án D Question 50: Giải “Để mình đưa bạn về nhé” A. Không có vấn đề gì! (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai đó) B. Chính là tôi. C. Không, đừng lo. Mình ổn D. Không, mình thường lái xe về nhà vào lúc 5 giờ  đáp án C Question 51: Giải Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về… Câu chủ đề của bài Consequently, those plant species that are well adapted to survival in dry climates are being looked at for an answer in developing more efficient crops to grow on marginally arable lands.  tìm một câu trả lời về việc phát triển những vụ mùa hiệu quả hơn đề trồng trên những vùng đất kém màu mỡ  đáp án D Question 52: Giải - arable (adj): có thể canh tác được/ màu mỡ = fertile (adj): màu mỡ - parched (adj): khô cằn - barren (adj): cằn cỗi - marsh (adj): đầm lầy, ngập nước  đáp án A Question 53: Giải a mechanical or physical mechanism that desert plants use: Some involve purely mechanical and physical adaptations, such as the shape of the plant‟s surface, smaller leaf size, and extensive root systems. ( hình dạng của bề mặt thực vật, kích thước lá nhỏ, và hệ thống rễ mở rộng)  đáp án A Question 54: Giải - extensive (adj): mở rộng (ở đây mang nghĩa “rễ cây cắm sâu vào lòng đất) = widespread (adj): mở rộng - spongy (adj): xốp, thấm nước - shallow (adj): nông Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 19 - comprehensive (adj): sâu sắc, toàn diện  đáp án C Question 55: Giải Một trong những cách the epicuticular wax bảo vệ cây A. Giúp cây tránh được việc hút quá nhiều độ ẩm B. Giúp cây tấn công kẻ thù C. Thải ra khí gas chống lại côn trùng D. Bảo vệ khỏi vi khuẩn the epicuticular wax layer. This wax layer acts as an impervious cover to protect the plant. It prevents excessive loss of internal moisture. It also protects the plant from external aggression, which can come from inorganic agents such as gases, or organic agents which include bacteria and plant pests ( phần bao phủ không thấm nước, tránh mất độ ẩm bên trong và bảo vệ cây khỏi sự tấn công từ bên ngoài như khí gas, vi khuẩn và côn trùng)  đáp án D Question 56: Giải Another chemical mechanism is that of the epicuticular wax layer. This wax layer acts as an impervious cover to protect the plant. It prevents excessive loss of internal moisture. It also protects the plant from external aggression  the epicuticular wax layer = This wax layer = It  đáp án B Question 57: Giải - aggression (n): sự tấn công, xâm lược = attack (n): sự tấn công - agitation (n): sự lay động, sự làm rung chuyển/ sự kích động - conditions (n): các điều kiện - surroundings (n): các vùng bao quanh  đáp án A Question 58: Giải from inorganic agents such as gases,  đáp án C Question 59: Giải Có thể suy luận gì về synthetic stimulate waxes Researchers have proposed that synthetic waxes with similar protective abilities could be prepared based on knowledge of desert plants. If successfully developed, such a compound…  If successfully developed  nó chưa được phát triển thành công  đáp án A Question 60: Giải Tất cả đều là ví dụ về môi trường bất lợi cho mùa màng TRỪ adverse situations as inadequate water supply, limited fertilizer availability, attack by pests, and poor storage after harvesting.  đáp án D ( sự bảo quản đúng cách) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 20
- Xem thêm -