Tài liệu Luyện đề anh văn thpt quốc gia có đáp án đề số 7

  • Số trang: 18 |
  • Loại file: PDF |
  • Lượt xem: 200 |
  • Lượt tải: 0

Mô tả:

ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 7 MÔN TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài 90 phút Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 1 to 24. Câu 1: _______, the young woman was visibly very happy after the birth of her child. A. Tired although she was B. She was tired C. Though tired D. Despite tired Câu 2: The teacher recommended that Tom _______ his composition as soon as possible. A. finished writing B. finish writing C. should finish to write D. finishes writing Đáp án B. finish writing Câu 3: “Shall we eat out tonight?” – “_______.” A. That‟s understandable B. That‟s a great idea C. It is very kind of you to invite me D. You are very welcome Câu 4: He was unreasonable _____ his friends _____ asking for more money without paying back. A. of – to B. about – of C. of – about D. to – about Câu 5: “You have a wonderful garden!” – “_______” A. I can‟t believe it! B. It‟s my pleasure. C. Yours is great too! D. Don‟t mention it! Câu 6: I don‟t want to excuse _____ my absence, but please excuse me _____ cleaning the board in three months. A. for – of B. of – for C. for – from D. from – of Câu 7: _______ they offer him a partnership will the young architect stay with this firm. A. Even if B. Unless C. Only if D. In case Câu 8: The ministry didn‟t expect _____ quite such a negative reaction from farmers. A. there was to be B. there to be C. there being D. there be Câu 9: In my _______, freedom of the press must be maintained. A. sight B. thought C. view D. mind Câu 10: “Why didn‟t you pay the telephone bill?” – “_______.” A. Yes. It was true B. Thank you for all that C. Well, it‟s too thick D. I did Câu 11: “Have you read that book that just came out about UFOs?” – “_______” A. Sure, of course. B. Oh, I guess I did. C. Yeah, what a waste of time! D. I haven‟t either. Câu 12: It‟s surprising that ex-smokers are less _______ smokers than non-smokers. A. tolerant of B. intolerant C. tolerance towards D. tolerable to Câu 13: The play was _______ than I had expected. A. more better B. far better B. C. good better D. very better Câu 14: They say that _______ two out of three students from this school go on to university. A. roughly B. crudely C. previously D. fairly Câu 15: _______ advised on what and how to prepare for the interview, he might have got the job. A. Had he been B. Were he to be C. If he had D. Unless he had been Câu 16: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)I don‟t really _______ winter sports very much. A. deal with B. face up to C. go in for D. get round to Câu 17: “Do you have a minute please?” – “_______.” A. Well it is not as good as I think B. Sorry. I left my watch home C. That‟s just fantastic. Thanks D. Yes, but you should be brief Câu 18: _______ learning a foreign language, John is smarter than Tim although they are twins. A. As far as B. Instead of C. In terms of D. Comparing Câu 19: When there are small children around, it is better to put breakable ornaments out of _______. A. reach B. hold C. hand D. place Câu 20: He joined the party as an idealistic young man, but was totally _______ by the cynicism hefound there. A. disbelieving B. disillusioned C. contemptuous D. disinterested Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1 Câu 21: It should be easy for Peter to find more time to spend with his children _______ he no longer has to work in the evenings and on weekends. A. but B. due to C. now that D. even though Câu 22: The number of learners _______ not large; therefore, a number of headphones _______ available to them in the lab. A. is – is B. are – are C. are – is D. is – are Câu 23: No doubt _____ us a key. A. will he give B. he will give C. gives he D. giving he Câu 24: _______ pack can have as big an impact on your holiday as your destination. A. How did you B.However you C. How do you D. How you Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to theunderlined part from 25 to 27. Câu 25: Trees have to be pruned seasonally or annually to ensure that they continue to bear fruit. A. harvested B. trimmed C. weeded D. fertilized Câu 26: In rural Midwestern towns of the USA, the decisions that affect most residents are made atgeneral assemblies in schools and churches. A. gatherings B. public libraries C. concerts D. prayer services Câu 27: Dissemination of information is frequently carried out via satellite - through local or nationalTV networks. A. Dedication B. Dispersal C. Compilation D. Condensing Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that isOPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions from 28-30. Câu 28: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity. A. cover B. conserve C. presume D. reveal Câu 29: Their classmates are writing letters of acceptance. A. agree B. addmission C. refusal D. confirmation Câu 30: I can‟t stand people who treat animals cruelly. A. cleverly B. gently C. reasonably D. brutally Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect answer to questions from 31 to 40 NATONAL FLAGS 1 The flag, the most common symbol of national identity in the modern world, is also one of the most ancient. The traditional flag of fabric is still used to mark buildings, ships, and diplomatic caravans by national affiliation, but its visual design makes it adaptable for other roles as well. Most flags have a compact, rectangular shape and distinct visual symbolism. Their strong colors and geometric patterns are usually instantly recognizable even if miniaturized to less than a square centimeter. Images of flags can thus serve as identifying icons on airliners, television broadcasts, and computer displays. 2 Despite its simplicity, the national flag as we know it today is in no way a primitive artifact. It is, rather, the product of millennia of development in many corners of the globe. Historians believe it had two major ancestors, of which the earlier served to indicate wind direction. Early human societies used very fragile shelters and boats. Their food sources were similarly vulnerable to disruption. Even after various grains had been domesticated, people needed cooperation from the elements to assure good harvests. For all these reason, they feared and depended on the power of the wind, which could bring warmth from one direction and cold from another. 3 Ascertaining the direction of the wind using a simple strip of cloth tied to the top of a post was more reliable than earlier methods, such as watching the rising of smoke from a fire or the swaying of field grasses. The association of these prototypes of the flag with divine power was therefore a natural one. Tribes began to fix long cloth flutters to the tops of totems before carrying them into battle, believing that the magical assistance of the wind would be added to the blessings of the gods and ancestors represented by the totem itself. 4 These flutters may seem like close kin of our present-day flags, but the path through history from one to the other wanders through thousands of years and over several continents. The first known flag of a nation or ruler was unmarked: The king who established the Chou Dynasty in China (around 1000 B.C.) was reputed to have a white flag carried ahead of him. This practice may have been adopted from Egyptians even further in the past, but it was from China that it spread over trade routes through India, then across Arab lands, and finally to medieval Europe. 5 In Europe, the Chinese-derived flag met up with the modern flag's second ancestor, the heraldic crest. The flags used in Asia may have been differentiated by color, but they rarely featured emblems or pictures. European nobles of the Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2 medieval period had, however, developed a system of crests (symbols or insignias specific to particular families) that were commonly mounted on hard surfaces; shields to be used in battle often displayed them especially prominently. 6 The production of these crests on flags permitted them to be used as heralds, meaning that they functioned as visual announcements that a member of an important household was present. While crests began to appear on flags as well as shields, the number of prominent families was also increasing. They required an ever greater number of combinations of stripes, crosses, flowers, and mythical animals to distinguish themselves. These survived as the basic components of flag design when small regional kingdoms were later combined into larger nation-states. They remain such for many European countries today. 7 Some nations, particularly those whose colors and emblems date back several hundred years, have different flags for different official uses. For example, the flag of Poland is a simple rectangle with a white upper half and red lower half. The colors themselves have been associated with Polish nationalism since the 1700s. They originated as the colors of the Piast family, which during its rule displayed a crest bearing a white eagle on a red field. Homage is paid to the Piast Dynasty in the Polish ensign, the flag officially used at sea. Unlike the familiar plain flag flown on land, the ensign has a red shield with a white eagle centered on its upper white stripe. Câu 31. Paragraph 1 of the passage describes the design of the typical flag as _____. A. unfamiliar to people from other countries B. likely to change as technology improves C. suited to many different uses D. older than the country it represents Câu 32.In paragraph 1, the word „miniaturized‟ is closest in meaning to _____. A. publicized B. colored C. made brighter D. made smaller Câu 33. In paragraph 2, the word „primitive‟ is closest in meaning to _____. A. ancient B. unsophisticated C. identifiable D. replaceablef Câu 34. The earliest ancestors of the flag were associated with divine power because _____. A. they were flown as high in the sky as people could reach B. they were woven from valuable field grasses C. they moved with the wind D. tribes that flew them always won battles Câu 35. In paragraph 3, the word „fix‟ is closest in meaning to _____. A. create B. respect C. attach D. blow Câu 36.According to paragraph 4 of the passage, the first known national flag in history _____. A. was not carried into battle B. is still used in China today C. was copied by the Egyptians D. was not colored or patterned Câu 37. As discussed in the passage, a crest is _____. A. the most important member of a household B. the color of a particular flag C. the symbol of a particular family D. a European noble Câu 38. According to paragraph 6 of the passage, the number of flag designs increased because _____. A. fewer shields were being made for battle B. nation-states were becoming larger C. artists had greater freedom in creating flags D. more families wanted their own symbols Câu 39. The word „components‟ in paragraph 6 is closest in meaning to _____. A. styles B. makers C. countries D. parts Câu 40. The two flags of Poland mentioned in the passage differ in that _____. A. they do not use the same colors B. they originally represented different families C. only one is used officially D. one does not have a crest Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest inthe position of the main stress in each of the following questions from 41 to 45. Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3 Câu 41: A. cultural Câu 42: A. alternative Câu 43: A. individual Câu 44: A. facility Câu 45: A. destructive B. advantage B. circulate B. extinction B. television B. ecology C. priority D. occurrence C. disastrous D. diversity C. opposition D. universal C. benefit D. consequence C. comfortable D. security Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect answer to questions 46 to 55. Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life. The great ocean basins hold about300 million cubic miles of water. From this vast amount, about 80,000 cubic miles of water are sucked into the atmosphere each year by evaporation and returned by precipitation and drainage to the ocean. More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vastamount is required to replenish the lakes and streams, springs and water tables on which all flora and fauna are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits organic existence. The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of anyother liquid. One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling. For this reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly, except for a thin layer ofsurface melt water during the summer season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed and the interchange of warm and cold currents, which moderates climate, would be notably absent. Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity which is the highest of all liquids and solids except ammonia. This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat, thereby often preventing climatic extremes. In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other liquid. It is this characteristic which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals which have been washed down from the continents. In several areas of theworld these minerals are being commercially exploited. Solar evaporation of salt is widely practiced,potash is extracted from the Dead Sea, and magnesium is produced from sea water along theAmerican Gulf Coast. Câu 46: The author‟s main purpose in this passage is to _______. A. explain how water is used in commerce and industry B. compare water with other liquids C. illustrate the importance of conserving water D. describe the properties and uses of water Câu 47: According to the passage, fish can survive in the oceans because _______. A. they do not need oxygen B. ice floats C. evaporation and condensation create a water cycle D. there are currents in the oceans Câu 48: The word “outstanding” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. exceptionallygood B. special C. important D. amusing Câu 49: According to the passage, the hydrosphere is NOT _______. A. a source of natural resources B. the part of the earth covered by water C. responsible for all forms of life D. in danger of freezing over Câu 50: The word “replenish” in paragraph 1 can best be replaced by _______. A. replace B. evaporate C. fill again D. form Câu 51: The phrase “This vast amount” in line 4 refers to _______. A. 80,000 million cubic miles of water B. 300 million cubic miles of water C. 24,000 cubic miles of rain D. 80,000 cubic miles of water Câu 52: The author‟s tone in the passage can best be described as _______. A. speculative B. dogmatic C. biased D. dispassionate Câu 53: Which of the following statements would be most likely to begin the paragraph immediatelyfollowing the passage? A. Another remarkably property of ice is its strength. B. Water has the ability to erode land. C. Droughts and flooding are two types of disasters associated with water. D. Magnesium is widely used in metallurgical processes. Câu 54: The author organizes the passage by _______. Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4 A. juxtaposition of true and untrue ideas B. hypothesis and proof C. general statements followed by examples D. comparison and contrast Câu 55: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of water? A. Water contracts on cooling. B. Water can absorb heat. C. Water is a good solvent. D. Water expands when it is frozen. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest inmeaning to each of the following questions from 56 to 65. Câu 56: The eldest one of his three daughters has graduated from university. A. He has three daughters; the eldest of them has graduated from university. B. He has three daughters, the eldest of whom has graduated from university. C. His three daughters have graduated from university. D. His daughter, who is the eldest, has graduated from university. Câu 57: Nobody at all came to the meeting. A. Only a few people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting. C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Not many people came to the meeting. Câu 58: The original version of that song sounds much better. A. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as well as the original one. B. No other song sounds as good as the original version of that song. C. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as good as the original one. D. The last version of the song sounds the best. Câu 59: I like most sports except baseball. A. I like most sports including baseball. B. Baseball is the sport I don‟t like. C. I don‟t like any sports but baseball. D. The only sport I like is baseball. Câu 60: “You should have returned the book to me before I asked you to,” the girl said to her younger brother. A. The girl blamed her brother for returning the book late. B. The girl advised her brother to return the book early. C. The girl told her brother to return the book when she asked. D. The girl wanted to have the book returned to her brother soon. Câu 61: Tony used to play the guitar in a band. A. Tony has stopped to play the guitar in a band. B. Tony does not play the guitar in a band no more. C. Tony doesn‟t like to play the guitar in a band any longer. D. No longer does Tony play the guitar in a band. Câu 62: By being absent so often Paul failed the examination. A. Being absent so often caused Paul fail his examination. B. Paul failed his examination although he was absent quite often. C. Paul‟s failure in his examination accounted for his frequent absences. D. Paul‟s frequent absences cost him his chance of passing the examination. Câu 63: The bus driver cannot be blamed for the accident in any way. A. In no way the bus driver can be held responsible for the accident. B. In no way can the bus driver be taken responsible for the accident. C. In no way can the bus driver be held responsible for the accident. D. In no way the bus driver is held responsible for the accident. Câu 64: Tom couldn‟t say a word as he was shocked at what he heard. A. So shocked at what he heard, Tom couldn‟t say a word. B. Tom was so shocked at what he heard to say a word. C. Tom who was so shocked at what he heard couldn‟t say a word. D. Tom so shocked at what he heard couldn‟t say a word. Câu 65: Men will reclaim the positions they lost to women. A. Men will take over women‟s positions. B. Men will restate that many women‟s positions are theirs. C. Men will regain positions which used to be theirs. D. Men are angry about the fact that women took their positions. Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needscorrection from 66 to 70. Câu 66: The first (A)world championship (B)of windsurfing held (C)in 1973. Windsurfing first became an (D)Olympic sport in 1984 for men and 1992 for women. Câu 67. The population of Singapore is approximately (A)4.59 million. Though (B)Singapore is highly cosmopolitan anddiversity (C), ethnic Chinese form (D)the majority of the population. Câu 68. The SEA Games are (A) under regulation(B)of the Southeast Asian Games Federation with (C)supervision (D)by the International Olympic Committee and the Olympic Council of Asia. Câu 69. Education to raise awareness (A) of gender equity (B) should receive more than (C)consideration so that men are encouraged to understand and share their wives‟ burdens.(D) Câu70. Children subjected (A)to violence, exploitation (B), abuse and neglect are in (C)risk of death, poor physical and mental health, HIV/ AIDS infection (D), and educational problems. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect word for each of the blanks from question 71 to 80. The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The schools teach a (71)______ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know. But very few students bother (72)______ it. This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (73)______ your own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (74)______ understand what you are driving at and be persuaded. Of course, skill in expression is not enough (75)______ itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (76)______ your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the work itself.Expressing one's thoughts is one skill that the school can (77)______ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have to be (78)______ early: an interest in and an ear (79)______ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not lay these foundations (80)______ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again. Câu 71.A. lots B. large C. far D. great Câu 72.A. learn B. with learning C. learning D. to learn Câu 73.A. give out B. present C. interpret D. transfer Câu 74. A. as well B. either C. not D. both Câu 75.A. in B. on C. for D. by Câu 76. A. as much on B. as most on C. on as most D. on as much Câu 77. A. hardly B. quite C. truly D. really Câu 78. A. lay B. laid C. lain D. lied Câu 79.A. if B. in C. for D. by Câu 80. A. when B. of C. during D. for LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP Câu 1: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp Đáp án C. Though tired Giải thích Các cấu trúc rút gon hoặc viết khác của “although + S + to be + adj, mệnh đề”  Though + adj, mệnh đề: Though poor, I feel happy  Adj + though S + to be: Poor though I am, I feel happy  As + adhj + as + S + to be, mệnh đề: as poor as I am, I feel happy. Câu 2: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án B. finish writing Giải thích  Recommend that + mệnh đề giả định hiện tại (should/V không chia)  Tương tự có: advise, insist, require, propose, command, request, urge, order, demand,… Eg: The lawyer advises that she make will when she is healthy enough. Câu 3: (dạng 7: giao tiếp) Đáp án B. That‟s a great idea Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6 Giải thích Đáp lại lời mời, rủ rê kiểu “Shall we…/Why not + V…/ Why don‟t we…”  Đồng ý: “Yes, let‟s!/That is a good/great,…. Ideas!”  Từ chối: “No, let‟s!” Câu 4: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. of – about Giải thích  To be unreasonable of sb about sth: tỏ ra vô lý với ai về cái gì Eg: you shouldn‟t be unreasonable of your parents about asking for anything you want. Câu 5: (dạng 7: giao tiếp) Đáp án C. Yours is great too! Giải thích  I can‟t believe it!: bày tở sự ngạc nhiên tột độ, khồng tin nổi việc vì  It‟s my pleasure: dùng để đối đáp một cách lịch sự khi được cảm ơn  Yours is great too: khen lại cái gì đó của người khác khi họ khen cái đó của mình Eg: “I love your garden. It is so corlorful.” “yours is great too”  Don‟t mention it: dùng để bày tỏ sự không thích thú khi người khác đề cập đến vấn đề bạn không muốn nghe nữa (dùng với người thân quen) Eg: “I heard that you were going to sell your house” “oh, don‟t mention it.” Câu 6:.( dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. for – from Giải thích  Excuse for sth/doing sth: viện cớ cho cái gì  Excuse sb from sth/doing sth: miễn cho ai cái gì/việc gì e.g: we are excused from studying today. Let‟s go eating. Câu 7: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. Only if Giải thích  Trong câu có đảo ngữ “will the young architect stay…”, đáp án chỉ có “only if” mới dùng đảo ngữ  Only if: để nhấn mạnh mệnh đề vế điều kiên: chỉ có điều kiện này thì mới thế nào Eg: Only if you stop coming here shall I not call the police. Câu 8: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án B. there to be Giải thích Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh  Bình thường diễn đạt có cái gì dó tòn tại thì là “there is/are ….” Nhưng khi nhấn mạnh đế sự tồn tại của nó trong nhận thức của người khác Eg: I don‟t expect there to be a good chance for me to get this job. Câu 9: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. view Giải thích  In one‟s view = in one‟s opinion: theo ý kiến ai đó (một cách dùng để đưa ra ý kiến trong văn nói và viêt) Eg: In my view/opinion, we should raise salary to promote the employees Câu 10: (dạng 7: giao tiếp) Đáp án A. Yes. It was true Giải thích Câu này là câu em không hiểu đáp án nên em giải thích theo cách của em ý kiến người làm đề Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7    Câu này mở đầu bằng “wh-“ thường không dùng “yes/no” để trả lời. Hơn nữa, người hỏi muốn biết tại sao người kia lại chưa nộp hóa đơn điện thoại, người kia phản hồi lại bằng “I did” có nghĩa “tôi nộp rồi mà” Đáp án theo người làm đề là D Câu 11: (dạng 7: giao tiếp) Đáp án A. Sure, of course. Giải thích  Câu của đề hỏi về người nghe đã đọc quyển sách …. Chưa  Nếu đọc rồi thì thường trả lời “ sure, yes,… of course” và có thể nói thêm một ít về cuốn sách, còn chưa đọc thì có thể đáp lại bằng việc hỏi nó có hay không,…  What a waste of time: thật tốn thời gian  D: haven‟t either phải xuất hiện khi câu của đề có nói đến hai cuốn sách => chưa đọc cả hai cuốn Câu 12: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án A. tolerant of Giải thích  To be tolerant of/towardsb/sth: khoan dung đối với ai/cái gì Eg: parents are always tolerant of their children. Câu 13: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án B. far better Giải thích  Far adj (so sánh hơn) than …: nhấn mạnh về mức độ hơn nếu không dùng “far” trước tình từ Eg: he is far more generous than you who are stubborn and selfish. Câu 14: (dạng 2: từ vựng) Giải thích  Roughly: xấp xỉ, khoảng  Crudely: so sài, qua loa.  Previously: trước đây  Fairly: công bằng/kha khá Câu 15: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án A. Had he been Giải thích  Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S1 + had + VpII, S2 + would/might/could… + have + VpII => Had + S1 + (not) + VpII, S2 + would/might/could… + have + VpII  Cấu trúc “were S + to V” dùng khi câu điều kiện ở loại 2 có dạng “If + S + were + to V” Eg: if I were to say (Were I to say) something, I would tell you to stop complaining. Câu 16: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. go in for  Giải thích  Deal with sb: giải quyết , đối phó với ai Deal with sb/sth: có quan hệ, dính dáng tới eG: I don‟t want to deal with a guy like him.  Face up to: đương đầu với cái gì eG: she cannot face up to the fact that he has left her.  Go in for sth: dự thi, tham gia cái gì/chọn cái gì làm nghề Eg: I never think of going in for teaching.  Get round to sth/doing sth: tìm ra, dành ra được thời gian để làm gì Eg: I so busy I can‟t get round to seeing you even a minute. Câu 17: (dạng 7: giao tiếp) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8 Đáp án D. Yes, but you should be brief Giải thích  Câu hỏi hỏi xin một ít thời gian của người kia để nói chuyện hoặc gì đó  Không đồng ý thì từ chối bằng “sorry + lí do”  Đồng ý “yes,…”  Brief: nhanh chóng, ngắn gọn ( ý của người trả lời là đòng ý dành thời gian nhưng chỉ một ít) Câu 18: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. In terms of Giải thích  As far as: tới một chừng mực nào Eg: as far as I know: trong giới hạn tôi được biết thì…  Instead of sth: thay vì thế nào Eg: instead of driving to work, why don‟t you go by bus, it is much cheaper  In terms of sth : về vấn đề, lĩnh vực gì, liên quan đến Eg: Int terms of character, he is a good one. Câu 19: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án A reach Giải thích  Out of reach: ngoài tầm với Eg: the bulb is out of my reach so I stand on a chair.  Out of hand: không nằm trong sự kiểm soát Eg: we can help destroying this machine. It is out of our hands  Out of place: không ở đúng vị trí thông thường/không thích hợp, không đúng chỗ Eg: Your comments in this situation is out of place. Câu 20: (dạng 2: từ vựng) Đáp án B. disillusioned Giải thích  Trong câu có by sau chỗ trống => loại A đầu tiên  Disillusion: làm cho vỡ mộng, làm cho hết ảo tưởng  Contemptuous of sth: khinh thường, khinh bỉ  Disinterest: làm hết hứng thú, gây tụt cảm hứng  Cynicism: lời nhạo báng, lời chỉ trích Câu 21: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án C. now that Giải thích  Now that + mệnh đề,: vì rằng Eg: Now that you mention it, I do remember I gave you my key yesterday.  Due to + danh từ/phrase: vì Eg: Due to the rain we will hold the party insides.  Even though + mệnh đề: mặc dù Câu 22: ( dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án D. is – are Giải thích  the number of + danh từ số nhiều: chia động từ theo chủ ngữ số ít  a number of +danh từ số nhiểu: chia theo chủ ngữ số nhiều eg: the number of accidents in the cities is increasing rapidly. A number of students in our shool are absent due to the flue. Câu 23: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9 Đáp án B. he will give giải thích  No doubt: rất có thể Eg: No doubt he means to help but in fact he is causing more troubles Note: đây không phải đảo ngữ Câu 24: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp) Đáp án D. How you Giải thích  Câu hỏi Wh- trong câu không nhằm mục đích hỏi mà để làm một bổ phận, chủ ngữ, vị ngữ… thì sử dụng ở dạng gián tiếp: Wh- + S + V Eg: I want to know how you think about my plan. (dạng 2: từ vựng: từ gần nghĩa) Câu 25 Đáp án B. trimed Giải thích - prune: tỉa, xén, cắt bớt eg: prune branches of trees. - harvest: thu hoạch, gặt hái eg: harvest fruits in the garden. - trim: xén tỉa, đẽo gọt, cắt bỏ eg: trim the bread - weed: làm cỏ, nhổ cỏ - fertilize: bón phân Câu 26 Đáp án A. gatherings Giải thích  Assembly: cuộc họp. hội đồng  Gathering: sự tụ tập, sự hội họp  Concert: buổi hòa nhạc  Prayer: sự cầu nguyện, lễ cầu nguyện Câu 27 Đáp án B.Dispersal Giải thích  Dissemination: sự gieo rắc, sự phát tán  Dispersal : sự rải rác, sự gieo vãi, sự lan truyền  Complication : sự phức tạp  Condensing : sự nén, sự ngưng tụ  (dạng 2: từ vựng: từ trái nghĩa) Câu 28 Đáp án D.reveal Giải thích  preserve: bảo tồn, lưu giữ  cover: che phủ, bao phủ/giấu, che giấu  conserve: giữn gìn, duy trì  presume: cho là, coi như là  reveal : tiết lộ, công khai  Câu 29: Đáp án C.refusal Giải thích  acceptance: sự đồng ý, sự chấp thuận Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10     agree: đồng ý admission: sự thừa nhận, sự nhận vào, kết nạp refusal: lời từ chối confirmation: sự khẳng định Câu 30 Đáp án B. gently Giải thích  Cruel: tàn nhẫn, độc ác  Clever: thông minh, khôn khéo, khéo léo  Gentle: hòa nhã, dịu dàng, nhẹ nhàng  Reasonable: hợp lí, có lí  Brutal: hung ác, tàn bạo (dạng 5: đọc hiểu) Từ mới :  diplomatic /,diplə'mætik/ (tính từ): ngoại giao, tính chất ngoại giao E.g: the diplomatic body (corps): đoàn ngoại giao  affiliation /ə,fili'eiʃn/ (danh từ): sự hội nhập, sự xáp nhập, sự liên kết  assure /ə'ʃuə/ (ngoại động từ): làm cho vững tâm, đảm bảo, cam đoan e.g: hard word usually assures success: chăm chỉ thường đảm bảo thành công  prototype /prototype/ (danh từ): nguyên mẫu  emblem /'embləm/ (danh từ): cái tượng trưng, cái biểu tượng  herald /'herəld/ +(danh từ): người đưa tin, sứ giả +(ngoại động từ): báo trước Câu 31 Đáp án C. suited to many different uses Giải thích: “The traditional flag of fabric is still used to mark buildings, ships, and diplomatic caravans by national affiliation, but its visual design makes it adaptable for other roles as well.” Câu 32 Giải thích  Miniaturize: tiểu họa (từ bức tranh lớn vẽ lại thành cỡ nhỏ). thu nhỏ  Publicize: quảng bá, công khai  Color : tô màu  Make brighter: làm cho sáng hơn Câu 33. Đáp án B. unsophisticated Giải thích  Primitive: nguyên thủy, thô sơ  Ancient: cổ đại, cổ xưa  Unsophisticated: cơ bản, đơn giản, chưa nâng cấp, tối tân  Identifiable: có thể nhận dạng  Replaceable: có thể thay thế được Câu 34. Đáp án C. they moved with the wind Giải thích G “Ascertaining the direction of the wind using a simple strip of cloth tied to the top of a post was more reliable than earlier methods, such as watching the rising of smoke from a fire or the swaying of field grasses. The association of these prototypes of the flag with divine power was therefore a natural one.” Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11 Câu này hiểu là dùng nhiều phương pháp để xác định hướng gió trong đó dùng vải buộc lên đỉnh cột là đáng tin cậy hơn những pp khác. Câu 35 Đáp án C. attach Giải thích  Fix: gắn, lắp “fix long cloth flutters to the tops of totems”: gắn mảnh vải dài lên đầu vật biểu tượng của bộ tộc  Create: sáng tạo ra  Respect: tôn trọng/chú ý  Attach: gắn, dán, trói buộc  Blow: thổi Câu 36 Đáp án D. was not colored or patterned Giải thích “The first known flag of a nation or ruler was unmarked: The king who established the Chou Dynasty in China (around 1000 B.C.) was reputed to have a white flag carried ahead of him …”  C sai vì cách dùng cờ của triểu nhà Chu là bắt chước người Ai cập chứ không phải người AI cập bắt chước Câu 37 Đáp án C. the symbol of a particular family Giải thích “European nobles of the medieval period had, however, developed a system of crests(symbols or insignias specific to particular families)…” Câu 38 Đáp án D. more families wanted their own symbols Giải thích “While crests began to appear on flags as well as shields, the number of prominent families was also increasing” Câu 39 Đáp án D. parts Giải thích  Component: thành phần, cấu tạo  Style: kiểu cách  Maker: vật dùng đề đánh dấu, pháo sáng “They required an ever greater number of combinations of stripes, crosses, flowers, and mythical animals to distinguish themselves. These survived as the basic components of flag design…” Câu 40 Đáp án D. one does not have a crest Giải thích “Homage is paid to the Piast Dynasty in the Polish ensign, the flag officially used at sea. Unlike the familiar plain flag flown on land, the ensign has a red shield with a white eagle centered on its upper white stripe.” Câu này hiểu là có hai cờ, một cái trên biển thì có biểu tượng là con đại bàng trắng, cái trên đất liền thì chỉ nguyên một màu trắng. (dạng 1: phát âm) Câu 41 Đáp án A.cultural  Cultural: /ˈkʌltʃərəl/  Advantage: /əd'vɑ:ntidʤ/  Priority: /prai´ɔriti/ Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12  Occurrence: /ə‟kʌrəns/ Câu 42 Đáp án B.circulate  Alternative: /ɔlˈtɜrnətɪv /, ælˈtɜrnətɪv/  Circulate: /'sə:kjuleit/ (hầu hết từ kết thúc đuôi “-ate” đầu trọng âm thứ 3 đếm từ đuôi lên”  Disastrous: /di'zɑ:strəs/  Diversity: /dɪˈvɜrsɪti , daɪˈvɜrsɪti/ (từ đuôi “-ity” trọng âm đánh vào âm ngay trước đuôi) Câu 43 Đáp án B. extinction  Individual: /indi‟vídʤuəl/  Extinction: /iks´tiηkʃən/  Opposition: /¸ɔpə´ziʃən/  Universal: /,ju:ni'və:səl/ Câu 44 Đáp án A. facility  Facility: /fəˈsɪlɪti/  Television: /´televiʒn/  Benefit: /'benɪfɪt/  Consequence: /'kɔnsikwəns/ Câu 45 Đáp án C.comfortable  Destructive: /dis'trʌktiv/  Ecology: /ɪˈkɒlədʒi/ (đuôi “-logy” trọng âm đánh vào âm tiết trước đuôi)  Comfortable: /'kʌmftəbl  Security: /siˈkiuəriti/ Từ mới : indispensable /,indis'pensəbl/ (tính từ) : rất cần thiết, bắt buộc e.g: air, food and water are indispensable to life  basin /'beisn/ (danh từ) : cái chậu, chỗ trũng, lòng chảo  precipitate /pri'sipitit/ +(danh từ): chất kết tủa, chất lắng +(tính từ): vội vàng, hấp tấp, khinh suất +(ngoại động từ): lao xuống, quăng xuống, xô đẩy, làm gấp  hydrophere /'haidrousfiə/ (danh từ): quyển nước  Câu 46 Đáp án D. describe the properties and uses of water Giải thích  Property: đặc điểm, thuộc tính Dựa vào các câu topic sentences: “Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life.” “The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because…” “Another outstanding characteristic of water is that…” Câu 47 Đáp án B. ice floats Giải thích “If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly, except for a thin layer of surface melt water during the summer season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed and the interchange of warm and cold currents, which moderates climate, would be notably absent.”  Aquatic life: sinh vật sống dưới nước Câu 48 Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13 Đáp án B.special Giải thích  Outstanding: nổi bật, đáng chú ý  Exceptionally good: đặc biệt tốt  Special: đặc biệt  Amusing: có tính gây cười Câu 49 Đáp án D. in danger of freezing over Giải thích  Hydrosphere: thủy quyển  C: “…tables on which all flora (thực vật) and fauna (động vật) are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits organic existence.”  A: Cả đoạn 1 nói về nước với lượng lớn, như một nguồn tài nguyên  D có thể suy ra từ đoạn 3 Câu 50 Đáp án C. fill again Giải thích  Replenish: làm đầy lại, cung cấp thêm, bổ sung  Replace: thay thế  Evaporate: làm bay hơi  Form: hình thành Câu 51 Đáp án C. 24,000 cubic miles of rain Giải thích “More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast amount is required to replenish the lakes and streams…” Câu 52 Đáp án D. dispassionate Giải thích  Speculative: mang tính suy đoán  Dogmatic: võ đoán  Biased: có tính một chiều, nghiêng về cái gì đó  Dispassionate: vô tư, không thiên vị Câu 53 Đáp án B. Water has the ability to erode land. Giải thích  Erode: xói mòn  Magnesium: magiê (hóa học)  metallurgical processe: quá trình luyện kim.  A,C : chủ đề cả đoạn văn là “water-hydrosphere” với những đặc tính và giá trị của nó, không phải “ice”, cũng không phải các loại tai họa tự nhiên  Mặc dù câu cuối đoạn 3 nhắc đến “magie”, và thông thường nội dung đoạn tiếp theo thường dựa vào cách này để phỏng đoán, nhưng tổng thể cả bài không tập trung vào các hóa chất hay vai trò của magiê. Câu 54 Đáp án C. general statements followed by examples Giải thích  Juxtaposition of true and untrue ideas: đặt các ý kiến đúng và không đúng cạnh nhau  Hypothesis and proof: giả thuyết và chứng minh  General statements followed by examples: nhận định chung và ví dụ chứng minh Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14  Comparison and contrast: so sánh đối chiếu Câu 55 Đáp án A. . Water contracts on cooling. Giải thích  A, D: contract on cooling – co lại khi lạnh là đặc trưng của các chất lỏng khác “One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling”còn nước thì nở ra khoảng 9% khi đông đá  B: This characteristic enable-es the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat  C: It is this characteristic which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals..”  Solvent: khả năng hòa tan (dạng 4: tìm câu gần nghĩa) Câu 56 Đáp án B. He has three daughters, the eldest of whom has graduated from university. Giải thích  A: sai ngữ pháp “the eldest of them”  C: sai nghĩa  D: không nói được ý anh ta có 3 người con gái Câu 57 Đáp án B. Not a single person came to the meeting Giải thích  Nobody at all: không một ai cả  Almost nobody: vẫn có người nhưng rất ít Câu 58 Đáp án C. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as good as the original one. Giải thích  Sound, smell, taste, look (với nghĩa có vị, có mùi,…), seem, remain,… + adj: Eg: this cake tastes too sweat nhưng Itaste this dish enjoyably.  A: sai ngữ pháp  D trái ngược với nghĩa câu gốc Câu 59 Đáp án B. Baseball is the sport I don‟t like. Giải thích  Except: ngoại trừ (Tôi thích hầu hết các môn thể thao trừ bóng chày)  A: thích hầu hết bao gồm cả bóng chày  C: không thích môn nào ngoài bóng chày  D: môn thể thao thích duy nhất là bóng chày Câu 60 Đáp án A. The girl blamed her brother for returning the book late. Giải thích  B: advised chỉ dùng khi câu trực tiếp là “should +V”  Blame sb for doing sth: buộc tội ai đó làm gì  “should have returned”: đáng nhẽ phải trả lại trước khi nhắc nhở => thực tế đã không làm vậy Câu 61 Đáp án D. No longer does Tony play the guitar in a band. Giải thích  Used to + V: đã từng làm gì nhưng hiện tại không còn làm nữa  A: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “stop playing thì đúng  B: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “any more” thì đúng  C: sai nghĩa, không phải là “doesn‟t like” Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15   No longer: không…nữa Cấu trúc: No longer + Aux + S + V = S + Aux + not + V any longer. Câu 62 Đáp án D. Paul‟s frequent absences cost him his chance of passing the examination Giải thích  A: sai ngữ pháp: cause sb to do sth  B: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “Being absent so often accounted for Paul‟s failure in his examination” Account for sth: giải thích cho cái gì, là nguyên nhân của cái gì Câu 63 Đáp án C. In no way can the bus driver be held responsible for the accident. Giải thích  To be blamed for: có lỗi, chịu trách nhiệm về cái gì  In any way: theo bất kì cách nào  In no way: chẳng theo cách nào (dùng trong câu khẳng định với ý nghĩa phủ định)  In no way + aux + S + V = S + Aux not + V in any way. Eg: In no way could he accept my ideas = He couldn‟t accept my ideas in any way.  Take responsibility: chịu/nhận trách nhiệm  Hold responsible for sth: coi cái gì là trách nhiệm của ai. Câu 64 Đáp án A. So shocked at what he heard, Tom couldn‟t say a word. Giải thích  B: sai ngữ pháp, sưa thành “Tom was too shocked st what he heard to say a word” To be + too + adj to do sth = to be so adj that + S + aux not + do sth  C: không phải trường hợp dùng mệnh đề quan hệ  D: sai ngữ pháp, sư thành “Tom who was so shocked at what he heard (that) he couldn‟t say a word” Câu 65 Giải thích  Reclaim: đòi lại, giành lại cái gì  Take over: giành quyềm kiểm soát  Restate: khẳng định lại  Regain: giành lại, đạt được (lại) (dạng 6: sửa lỗi) Câu 66 Đáp án C.held Giải thích: => was held:  Hold sth: tổ chức cái gì Eg: we hold a party to congratulate his success. Câu 67 Giải thích: => diverse  Diverse ở câu này bổ ngữ cho từ “form” phía sau giống như “ethnic” cho nên không thể là danh từ Câu 68 Đáp án A.are Giải thích: => is  The SEA Games là tên một cuộc thi đấu, chia theo chủ ngữ số ít  Under regulation: theo quy định của…  Supervision: sự giám sát Câu 69 Đáp án C.more than Giải thích: => more Đây không phải cấu trúc so sánh hơn giữa cái này với cái khác Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16 Câu70 Đáp án C.in Giải thích: => under  To be under risk of sth/doing sth: có nguy cơ Eg: our planet is under the risk of greenhouse effect. (dạng 8: điền đoạn văn) Câu 71:Đáp án D. great Giải thích A good/great many + N(đếm được): rất rất nhiều Câu 72:Đáp án D.to learn Giải thích  Bother + to V: dành thời gian/chịu khó làm gì Eg: do you bother to have a talk with me? Câu 73:B. present Giải thích  Give sth out: phân phát cái gì/tỏa ra, phát ra cái gì Eg: give out script The stove gave out heat.  Present sth to sb: thể hiện cái gì với ai đó  Interpret: giải thích, làm sáng tỏ  Transfer: sự di chuyển, sự truyền Câu 74:D.both Giải thích  As well: cũng (đứng cuối câu) Eg: I knew what you intend to do and appreciated them as well.  Either sth or sth: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia Eg: you can either leave or stay here, it‟s nothing to do with me.  Both sth and sth: cả hai. Câu 75: D.by  By one‟s self: tự ai đó, tự cái gì Eg: it was by its self a wrong decision from the beginning. Câu 76: A as much on  Depend on sb/sth: phụ thuộc vào ai, cái gì  Cấu trúc so sánh với adv: V + as + adv + ….+ as =>depend as much on sth as on sth (hoặc depend on sth as much as on sth) Câu 77: D really  Truly: đúng sự thật, thành thật, chân thành Eg: I truly wish you love and happiness.  Really: thực tế, thực ra, thực chất Eg: it was really my false to let you wait. Câu 78: B laid  To lay: (pp: laid) đưa ra, đặt ra Eg: lay new laws.  to lie: (pp: lain) nằm/tồn tại, ở trong tình trạng nào (có thể phát hiện đáp án dựa vào cách dùng từ của đề ngay ô trống 80) Câu 79: C for  have an ear for sth: có khả năng nghe/phân biệt âm thanh eg: I have an ear for music. Câu này hiểu là những nền tảng cần thiết cho kĩ năng biểu đạt là sự yêu thích đối với ngôn ngữ và khả năng nghe tốt (chỗ này bỏ “language” sau “interest in” tránh lặp từ‟‟ Câu 80: C.during  when + mệnh đề ( có thể là cụm động từ nếu cùng chủ ngữ) Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17  during + N = while + mệnh đề: trong khi, trong suốt (khoảng thời gian) eg: during meal = while S + to be + having meal… Phân loại câu hỏi : Dạng Dạng 1: Pronunciation Dạng 2: Vocabulary Dạng 3: Grammar Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai Dạng 7: Giao tiếp Dạng 8: Điền từ Tổng số 0/5 Câu 41-45 0/8 0/18 0/10 0/20 0/4 0/5 0/10 14, 20, 25-30 1, 2, 4, 6-9, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21-24 56-65 31-40, 46-55 66-70 3, 5, 10, 11, 17 71-80 Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18
- Xem thêm -