Tài liệu 50 đề luyện thi thptqg MÔN TIẾNG ANH (có đáp án chi tiết) đề số 05

  • Số trang: 23 |
  • Loại file: PDF |
  • Lượt xem: 681 |
  • Lượt tải: 0

Mô tả:

50 đề luyện thi thptqg MÔN TIẾNG ANH (có đáp án chi tiết) đề số 05
Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ 50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI THPTQG 2018 http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ (Có đáp án và lời giải chi tiết) Compiled by Mrs Trang Anh Facebook: Mrstranganh87 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI SỐ 5 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions Question 1: A. yield B. community C. misty D. nursery Question 2: A. milk B. yolk C. walk D. folk http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. genuine B. kangaroo C. generous D. fortunate Question 4: A. technique B. regional C. satellite D. interesting Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions Question 5: Slightly over half of the population of El Paso, Texas, says both English and Spanish. A. Slightly B. half C. population D. says http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 6: During the Middle Ages, handwriting notices kept groups of nobles informed of important events. A. During B. handwriting C. kept D. informed of Question 7: Those who had already purchased tickets were instructed to go to gate first immediately. A. Those B. had already purchased C. first D. immediately Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions Question 8: I feel terrible, I didn’t sleep __________ last night. A. a jot B. a wink C. an inch D. an eye Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 9: I’m going to make all efforts to win a gold medal in ___________ for your help and concern. A. return B. mind C. allowances D. memory Question 10: The manager charged her ___________ irresponsibility and dishonesty. A. for B. on C. about D. with Question 11: I _____________ the newspaper now. You can take it. A. have been reading B. will read C. am reading D. have read Question 12: __________ stay the night if it’s too difficult to get home. A. By all means B. In all C. At all costs D. On the whole Question 13: The ___________ you gain from taking part in our club is the ease of mind. A. profit B. improvement C. benefit D. advantage Question 14: The growth of two-income families in the United States _______ of people moving to a new social class. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A. has resulted in millions B. resulting in millions C. results of millions D. million of results Question 15: The woman ___________ when the police told her that her son had died. A. got over B. fell apart C. looked up D. broke down Question 16: He couldn’t move the table. He had to get someone ____________ him. A. helping B. help C. to help D. helped Question 17: On being told about her sack, ______ _________. A. her boss felt sorry for Mary B. Mary was shocked C. Mary’s face turned pale D. All are correct http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 18: Now, don’t tell anyone else what I have just told you. Remember it is ___________. A. confidential B. confident C. confidence D. confidant Question 19: He bought three shirts; one for him and ____________ for his children. A. others B. the other C. another D. the others Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question 20: “I’m so upset. Everybody seems to betray me.” “______ ________” A. Relax. It’s not that bad. B. Yeah. I think you can do it. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ C. Oh, I’m sorry. D. Don’t apologize them. Question 21: “Let me pay for the meal. It’s my turn to shout.” “_____ __________________.” A. You’d better shout louder in case they can’t hear you. B. Don’t turn back like that. They may see you. C. Certainly not! I will pay. D. How often do you eat out? Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions Question 22: Thanks to the invention of microscope, biologists can now gain insights into the nature of the human cell. A. deep understanding B. in-depth studies C. spectacular sightings D. far-sighted views http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 23: To get the best deal on a new car, you need to know what a car is really worth. A. get the highest quality B. pay the lowest price C. save the most amount of petrol D. reach the fastest agreement Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions Question 24: My friend and his soccer coach are incompatible. They are always arguing. A. too different to work together B. almost exactly the same type C. really disliking each other D. getting on very well http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 25: People sometimes choose partners who compensate for their own shortcomings. A. disadvantages B. benefits C. flaws D. strengths Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 26: There is nothing new in the use of herbs and spices. A. Herbs and spices have been used for a long time. B. The use of herbs and spices is no longer difficult. C. People used to use herbs and spices as a source of medicine. D. People are no longer interested in using herbs and spices. Question 27: It’s undeniable that the Internet plays a vital role in our life nowadays. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A. Nowadays our life without the Internet is deniable. B. The Internet’s vital role is denied in our modern life. C. That the Internet is important to modern life is obvious. D. The Internet is hardly undeniable in our life nowadays. Question 28: If they eat fast food too frequently, they will soon have their waistline increased. A. When eating fast food, people would loosen their waistline. B. Fast food eaters will soon have their waistline fastened. C. Eating fast food makes people get fat quickly. D. People should loosen their belt when they eat fast. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 29: He wore glasses and a false beard. He wanted nobody to recognize him. A. He wore glasses and a false beard lest anybody could recognize him. B. He wore glasses and a false beard, and so nobody could recognize him. C. So as not to meet anyone who recognize him, he wore glasses and a false beard. D. He could avoid being recognized because he wore glasses and a false beard. Question 30: He has retired. He watches football every afternoon on cable TV. A. Although he’s retired, he watches football every afternoon on cable TV. B. Now that he’s retired, he watches football every afternoon on cable TV. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ C. When he’s retired, he watches football every afternoon on cable TV. D. He’s retired, so that he watches football every afternoon on cable TV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. The Indonesian capital, with a population of over 10 million, has been named the most packed city on the planet. Its greater metropolitan area, (31)___________ as Jabodetabek, is the second largest in the world.From 21 to 25 November, the Guardian Cities team will be in Jakarta for a live week of (32)___________ reporting and special events all about the issues shaping the city. As a key part of this week, we’d love to hear from local residents about local life and how it’s changing – for better (33)___________ worse – as well as aspirations for Jakarta’s future.From huge street protests earlier this month against Jakarta’s Christian governor Ahok’s alleged blasphemy in his comments about the Qur’an, to the president’s spokesperson saying there is “no room” for LGBT people in Indonesia and plans to Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ ban gay networking apps like Grindr, have you witnessed social division in the city, or experienced discrimination yourself?Is the city’s rapid development – including the proliferation of shopping malls and a huge land reclamation project to help (34)___________ a growing population – a positive or negative thing in your view?If you live or work in Jakarta, we’d love to hear from you. From traffic and urban development to community and culture, what are the best and worst things about life in the city? What would make Jakarta better, and what changes are most (35)___________ needed? Question 31: A. admitted B. known C. revealed D. published Question 32: A. in-depth B. deep C. depth D. in-deep Question 33: A. and B. to C. then D. or Question 34: A. house B. protect C. store D. contain Question 35: A. urgent B. urgency C. urgently D. in urgent Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Certain birds are, more often than not, considered bad luck, or even a sign of impending death. For example, all over the world, both crows and ravens have some connection to war, and death. In early times, crows and ravens were thought to accompany the gods of war, or be signs of the gods’ approaching arrival. This idea later changed. Crows in particular were thought to be harbingers of ill fortune or, in some cases, guides to the afterlife. Woe be it to the person who saw a single crow or raven flying overhead, for this was most certainly a portent of death in the near future. Interestingly, though potentially bad luck for people individually, the raven is considered to be good luck for the crown of England. So much so, in fact, that a “raven master” is, even today, an actual government position in London. He takes care of the ravens there and also clips their wings, ensuring that these birds can never fly far from the seat of the British government. This way, the kingdom will never fall to ill fortune. Another bird that is thought to play a part in forecasting the fortunes of people is the swallow. Depending on how and when it is seen, the swallow can be a harbinger of either good or ill fortune. Perhaps inspired by the swallow’s red-brown breast, Christian people initially related the swallow to the death of Jesus Christ. Thus, people who saw a swallow fly through their house considered it a portent of death. Later, however, farmers began to consider swallows signs of good fortune. Any barn that has swallows living in it is sure to be blessed in the following year. Farmers also have to beware of killing a swallow; that would be certain to end any good luck they might have had. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Though many people think these superstitions are old wives’ tales, there is actually some evidence to support them. For example, crows and ravens, being scavengers, appear at the aftermath of battles. Thus, large numbers of crows and ravens could be good indications of war in an area. As well, swallows feed on insects that can cause infections in cattle. Thus, a farmer who has many swallows in his barn may actually have healthier animals on his farm. Therefore, the next time you feel inclined to laugh at an old wives’ tale, maybe you had better find out if there is any truth to it first!. Question 36: What is the main idea of this reading? A. Birds bring bad luck. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ B. Don’t look a crow in the eye. C. There are many superstitions surrounding birds. D. Birds are important to English people. Question 37: Which birds are considered harbingers of bad luck? A. Crows B. Swallows C. Ravens D. All of the above Question 38: The word "portent" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ___________. A. sign B. coming C. symbol D. destruction Question 39: Which is NOT true, according to the reading? A. Some superstitions are based on reality. B. Seeing a swallow is a sign of war and death in the future. C. Ravens bring good luck for the country of England. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ D. Crows eat dead animals. Question 40: The word "old wives’ tales" in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ___________. A. stories told by housewives in the past B. old beliefs which have been proved to be scientifically true C. folk beliefs passed down from generation to generation without any reason of science D. folk tales about wives that were passed on to people in a spoken form Question 41: How might a farmer attempt to prevent bad luck? A. Catch a raven B. Keep his windows open http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ C. Follow a crow D. Avoid harming a swallow Question 42: Swallows help keep cattle in barns healthier by ___________. A. eating infected skin B. consuming insects C. singing D. making cows happier Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50 A newborn baby can see, hear and feel. By the age of five, a child can talk, ride a bike and invent imaginary friends. How does this development happen? We don’t understand the way language, thinking and planning develop very well. Now scientists are using new technology to ‘see’ into children’s brains. And they are discovering new information about the way a baby’s brain develops. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A study in 2010 showed that the experiences a child has in their first few years affect the development of the brain. It showed that children who received more attention often had higher IQs. The brain of a newborn baby has nearly a hundred billion neurons. This is the same number as an adult’s brain. As they grow, a baby receives information through the senses of sight, hearing, smell, taste and touch. This information creates connections between different parts of the brain. At the age of three, there are a hundred trillion connections. One experiment looked at images of babies’ brains while they were listening to different sounds. The sounds were in different sequences. For example, one sequence was mu-ba-ba. This is the pattern ‘A-BB’. Another sequence was mu-ba-ge. This is the pattern ‘A-B-C’. The images showed that the part of the brain responsible for speech was more active during ‘A-B-B’ patterns. This shows that babies can tell the difference between different patterns. This experiment is interesting because sequences of words are important to grammar and meaning. Compare two sentences with the same words in a different order: ‘John killed the bear’ is very different from ‘The bear killed John.’ So babies are starting to learn grammatical rules from the beginning of life. Researchers also know that babies need to hear a lot of language in order to understand grammar rules. But there is a big difference between listening to television, audio books or the internet, and interacting with people. One study compared two groups of nine-month-old American babies. One group watched videos of Mandarin Chinese sounds. In the other group, people spoke the same sounds to the babies. The test results showed that the second group could recognise different sounds, however the first group learned nothing.The scientist, Patricia Kuhl, said this result was very surprising. It suggests that social experience is essential to successful brain development in babies. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 43: The purpose of the article is to ____________. A. explain new studies into the development of babies’ brains. B. describe how a new-born baby’s brain works. C. compare the brains of adults and children. D. prove that nowadays babies are more intelligent than in the past. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 44: According to the first paragraph ____________. A. most aspects of child development are understood quite well. B. some five-year-olds have imaginary friends. C. children use technology more these days. D. technology has been used in children’s brain surgery. Question 45: Which statement is supported by the second paragraph? A. Adult brains have more neurons than new-born babies’ brains. B. Babies and three-year-olds have the same number of neurons. C. Early experiences have an effect on brain development. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ D. The connections between parts of the brain stay the same as a child grows up. Question 46: According to the second paragraph, which of the following can affect IQ? A. being with adults a lot B. connecting with other babies C. paying attention to a baby D. having access to information as early as possible Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that ______________. A. A pattern like ‘A-B-C’ is easier to understand. B. Babies’ brains cannot recognise different sound patterns. C. It’s not known which area of a baby’s brain processes speech. D. Children can actually learn grammatical rules in their very early age. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 48: According to the article, which statement is true? A. Experiments focusing on language have given researchers new information. B. Children who hear different languages develop differently. C. The development of language is the easiest thing to study in babies. D. Babies are able to understand grammar rules of a language only in specific period. Question 49: What did the study described in the last paragraph do? A. compare the effects of different languages B. divide babies into two groups with different treatment http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ C. investigate if babies can learn Chinese D. teach babies foreign languages through listening to videos. Question 50: What is the main conclusion from the study described in the last paragraph? A. Babies can understand television at the age of nine months. B. Social interaction has a big influence on the brain. C. Watching videos is a good way to develop a child’s brain. D. Mandarin Chinese is not too hard to be learned for American babies. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Đáp án 1-A 2-A 3-B 4-A 5-D 6-B 7-C 8-B 9-A 10-D 11-D 12-A 13-C 14-A 15-D 16-C 17-B 18-A 19-D 20-A 21-C 22-A 23-B 24-D 25-D 26-A 27-C 28-C 29-A 30-B 31-B 32-A 33-D 34-A 35-C 36-C 37-D 38-A 39-B 40-C 41-D 42-B 43-A 44-B 45-C 46-C 47-D 48-A 49-B 50-B http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT Question 1: Đáp án A Yield /jiːld/ Community /kəˈmjuːnəti/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Misty /ˈmɪsti/ Nursery /ˈnɜːsəri/ Câu A “y” được phát âm là /j/ còn lại phát âm là /i/ Question 2: Đáp án A Milk /mɪlk/ Yolk /jəʊk/ Walk /wɔːk/ Folk /fəʊk/ “l” trong câu A được phát âm là /l/ còn lại là âm câm Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 3: Đáp án B Genuine /ˈdʒenjuɪn/ Kangaroo /ˌkæŋɡəˈruː/ Generous /ˈdʒenərəs/ Fortunate /ˈfɔːtʃənət/ Câu B trọng âm 3 còn lại trọng âm 1 Question 4: Đáp án A Technique /tekˈniːk/ Regional /ˈriːdʒənl/ Satellite /ˈsætəlaɪt/ Interesting /ˈɪntrəstɪŋ/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Câu A trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1 Question 5: Đáp án D Says => speaks Sai về mặt lựa chọn từ vựng. Says: nói [ trò chuyện] Speak: nói [ kỹ năng, ngôn ngữ ] Câu này dịch như sau: Khoảng hơn nửa dân số của El Paso, Texas, nói cả tiếng Anh và tiếng Tây Ban Nha. Question 6: Đáp án B http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Handwriting (n): chữ viết tay => handwritten (adj): chữ được viết bằng tay Notices (n) => trước danh từ phải dùng tính từ Cụm động từ: keep sb informed sth [ Thông tin cho ai về việc gì ] Câu này dịch như sau: Suốt thời trung cổ, những bản thông báo viết tay giúp cho các tầng lớp quý tộc được cung cấp thông tin vê những sự kiện quan trọng. Question 7: Đáp án C Gate first => the first gate/ gate number 1[ cổng số 1] Câu này dịch như sau: Những người đã mua vé được hướng dẫn đi đến cổng số 1 ngay lập tức. Question 8: Đáp án B Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Thành ngữ: sleep a wink [ không tài nào chợp mắt được] Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi cảm thấy mệt kinh khủng, tối qua tôi không tài nào chợp mắt được. Question 9: Đáp án A Cụm từ: in return for [ để đáp lại] Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi sẽ nỗ lực hết sức để giảnh huy chương vàng để đáp lại sự giúp đỡ và quan tâm của bạn. Question 10: Đáp án D Cấu trúc: charge sb with sth = accusse sb of st [ buộc tội cho ai về việc gì ] Câu này dịch như sau: Người quản lý buộc tội cô ấy về sự vô trách nhiệm và không thành thật. Question 11: Đáp án D Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + Ved/ V3 http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Câu này dịch như sau: Bây giờ mình đã đọc xong tờ báo này rồi. Bạn có thể lấy nó. Now ở đây dùng để nhấn mạnh sự thay đổi thời gian. Question 12: Đáp án A By all means: Cứ tự nhiên đi All in all: tóm lại At all cost: bằng bất kỳ giá nào On the whole = In general: nói chung Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn cứ tự nhiên ở lại qua đêm nếu quá khó để về nhà. Question 13: Đáp án C http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Profit: lợi nhuận Improvement: sự cải thiện Benefit: lợi ích Advantage: lợi thế Câu này dịch như sau: Lợi ích mà bạn đạt được từ việc tham gia vào câu lạc bộ của chúng tôi là sự thoải mái tinh thần. Question 14: Đáp án A Result in = cause: gây ra The growth of two-income families in the United States => chủ ngữ Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ =>Câu cần 1 động từ chính được chia theo thì Câu này dịch như sau: Sự gia tăng số lượng của những gia đình có 2 nguồn thu nhập ở Mỹ đã dẫn đến việc hàng triệu người chuyển sang một tầng lớp xã hội mới. Question 15: Đáp án D Get over = overcome: vượt qua Fell apart: trục trặc/ ngừng hoạt động Look up:tra cứu thông tin Break down:suy sụp/ đau buồn Câu này dịch như sau: Người phụ nữa suy sụp khi cảnh sát thông báo rằng con trai bà đã mất. Question 16: Đáp án C Cấu trúc nhờ vả/ bảo ai đó làm việc gì http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Get sb to Vo = have sb Vo = make sb Vo Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy không thể dời cái bàn này được.Anh ấy phải nhờ ai đó giúp đỡ. Question 17: Đáp án B Kiến thức: Rút gọn hai mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian cùng chủ ngữ On being told about her sack = When Mary was told about her sack Câu này dịch như sau: Khi được thông báo về việc sa thải, Mary bị sốc. Question 18: Đáp án A Confidential(adj): bí mật http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Confident (adj): tự tin Confidence (n): sự tự tin Confidant (n): người đáng tin cậy It is + Adj =>loại C và D Câu này dịch như sau: Bây giờ, đừng kể cho ai nghe điều tôi đã nói với bạn. hãy nhớ nó là bí mật. Question 19: Đáp án D Số lượng giới hạn là hai ta dùng: one...the other Số lượng giới hạn từ 3 trở lên ta dùng: one...the others Hoặc one...another...the other Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Others = other + danh từ số nhiều Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy đã mua 3 chiếc ao sơ mi: một chiếc anh ta và những chiếc còn lại cho các con của anh ấy. Question 20: Đáp án A “ Mình buồn quá. Mọi người có vẻ như phản bội lại mình.” A.Bình tĩnh lại đi. Nó không tệ đến mức như thế đâu. B. Yeah. Mình nghĩ là bạn có thể làm được. C. Mình rất tiếc./ Mình xin lỗi. D. Đừng xin lỗi họ. Question 21: Đáp án C “ Hãy để mình trả tiền bữa ăn này cho. Đến lượt mình trả mà.” http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A.Bạn nên hết lên to hơn phòng khi họ không thê nghe bạn. B. Đừng quay lưng lại như vậy. Họ có thể nhìn thấy bạn đó. C. Chắc chắn là không rồi. Mình sẽ trả. D. Bạn ăn ở ngoài bao lâu một lần? Question 22: Đáp án A insights : sự hiểu biết/ sự hiếu thấu A.hiểu sâu sắc B. nghiên cứu chuyên sâu C. cảnh tượng hùng vĩ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ D. cái nhìn xa trông rộng Câu này dịch như sau: Nhờ vào sự phát minh của kính hiển vi, các nhà sinh học bây giờ có thể đạt được sự hiểu thấu bản chất tế bào của con người. Question 23: Đáp án B get the best deal : mua được với giá thấp nhất. A.đạt được chất lượng tốt nhất B. trả tiền với giá thấp nhất C. tiết kiệm nhiên liệu nhất D. đạt được sự thỏa thuận nhanh nhaasrt. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Câu này dịch như sau: Để mua được chiếc ô tô mới với giá thấp nhất, bạn cần biết chiếc xe thật sự có giá trị về cái gì. Question 24: Đáp án D Incompatible: không hòa hơp A.quá khác biệt để làm việc với nhau B. gần như chính xác cùng một loại C. thật sự không thích nhau D. hòa hợp với nhau rất tốt Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn của tôi và huấn luyện viên của bạn ấy không hòa thuận với nhau. Họ lúc nào cũng cãi nhau. Question 25: Đáp án D Shortcomings: điểm yếu http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ disadvantages : điều bất lợi benefits: lợi ích flaws: lỗi strengths: điểm mạnh Câu này dịch như sau: Con người thường chọn bạn đời/ đối tác người mà bù đắp những thiếu sót của chính họ. Question 26: Đáp án A Không có gì mới trong việc sử dụng thảo dược và gia vị. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A.Thảo dược và gia vị đã được sử dụng từ lâu rồi. B. Việc sử dụng thảo dược và gia vị không còn khó khăn nữa. C. Con người đã từng dùng thảo dược và gia vị như là nguồn thuốc chữa bệnh nữa. D. Con người không còn quan tâm đến việc dùng thảo dược và gia vị nữa. Question 27: Đáp án C Không thể phủ nhận rằng ngày nay Internet đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta. A.Ngày nay cuộc sống của chúng ta không có Internet là có thể phủ nhận. B. Vai trò quan trọng của Internet bị phủ nhận trong cuộc sống hiện đại của chúng ta. C. Việc mà Internet rất quan trọng đối với cuộc sống hiện đại là hiển nhiên/ dễ nhận thấy. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ D. Internet hiếm khi không thể phủ nhận trong cuộc sống của chúng ta ngày nay. Question 28: Đáp án C Nếu họ ăn thătức ăn nhanh quá thường xuyên, họ sẽ sớm tăng vòng eo. A.Khi ăn thức ăn nhanh, con người sẽ nới lỏng vòng eo. B. Những người ăn thức ăn nhanh sẽ sớm thắt chặt vòng eo. C. Ăn thức ăn nhanh làm cho con người béo lên nhanh chóng. D. Con người nên nới lỏng thắt lưng khi ăn nhanh. Question 29: Đáp án A Anh ấy mang kính và râu giả. Anh ấy muốn không ai nhận ra anh ấy. A.Anh ấy mang kính và râu giả vì sợ rằng có ai đó có thể nhận ra anh ấy. B. Anh ấy mang kính và râu giả, và vì vậy không ai có thể nhận ra anh ấy. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ =>thừa “and” C. Để mà không gặp bất cứ ai người mà nhận ra anh ấy, anh ấy mang kính và râu giả. => sai ngữ pháp, vì đại từ “who” thay thế cho “anyone” [ chủ ngữ số ít], đề bài ở quá khứ đơn nên recongnize => recongnized D. Anh ấy có thể tránh bị nhận ra bởi vì anh ất mang kính và râu giả. => nghĩa chưa phù hợp với đề bài Question 30: Đáp án B Ông ấy đã về hưu. Ông ấy xem bóng đá mỗi buổi chiều trên truyền hình cáp. A.Mặc dù ông ấy đã về hưu nhưng ông ấy xem bóng đá mỗi buổi chiều trên truyền hình cáp. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ B. Bởi vì ông ấy đã về hưu nhưng ông ấy xem bóng đá mỗi buổi chiều trên truyền hình cáp. Now that = Because = As = Since = For: bởi vì C. Khi ông ấy đã về hưu nhưng ông ấy xem bóng đá mỗi buổi chiều trên truyền hình cáp. D. Ông ấy đã về hưu nhưng để mà xem bóng đá mỗi buổi chiều trên truyền hình cáp. Question 31: Đáp án B Admitted: thừa nhận Known: biết Revealed: tiết lộ Published: xuất bản Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Cụm từ: known as [ được biết đến như là] The Indonesian capital, with a population of over 10 million, has been named the most packed city on the planet. Its greater metropolitan area, (31)___________ as Jabodetabek, is the second largest in the world. [Thủ đô của Indonesia, với dân số hơn 10 triệu người, đã được đặt tên là thành phố đông đúc nhất trên hành tinh. Khu vực đô thi lớn hơn của nó , được biết đến như là Jabodetabek, là thành phố lớn thứ hai trên thế giới.] Question 32: Đáp án A in-depth (a): chuyên sâu deep (a): sâu depth (n): chiều sâu in- deep => không tồn tại từ này reporting (n) => trước đó cần 1 tính từ => loại C và D http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ From 21 to 25 November, the Guardian Cities team will be in Jakarta for a live week of (32)___________ reporting and special events all about the issues shaping the city. [ Từ 21 đến 25 tháng 11, nhóm đưa tin the Guardian Cities sẽ ở Jakarta khoảng một tuần tường thuật trực tiếp và những sự kiện đặc biệt về tất cả các vấn đề định hình thành phố.] Question 33: Đáp án D And: và To: đến/ đối với Then: sau đó Or: hoặc là http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Thành ngữ: for better or worse [ tốt hơn hay xấu đi ] As a key part of this week, we‟d love to hear from local residents about local life and how it‟s changing – for better (33)___________ worse – as well as aspirations for Jakarta‟s future. [Là một phần quan trọng của tuần này, chúng tôi muốn nghe từ những cư dân về đời sống địa phương và nó đang thay đổi như thế nào tốt hơn hay xấu đi – cũng như khát vọng cho tương lai của Jakatar.] Question 34: Đáp án A House: cung cấp nhà Protect: bao vệ Store: lưu trữ Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Contain: chứa Is the city‟s rapid development – including the proliferation of shopping malls and a huge land reclamation project to help (34)___________ a growing population – a positive or negative thing in your view? [Có phải đó là sự phát triển nhanh chóng – bao gồm sự sinh sổi nảy nở của những trung tâm mua sắm và một dự án cải tạo đất rộng lớn để giúp cung cáp nhà ở - mà theo quan điểm của bạn là việc làm tích cực hay tiêu cực?] Question 35: Đáp án C Urgent (a): khẩn cấp Urgency(n): sự khẩn cấp Urgently(adv): một cách khẩn thiết in urgent => không tồn tại từ này Kiến thức: Đứng giữa động từ “are” và động từ thường “ needed” cần trạng từ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ =>Chọn C If you live or work in Jakarta, we‟d love to hear from you. From traffic and urban development to community and culture, what are the best and worst things about life in the city? What would make Jakarta better, and what changes are most (35)___________ needed? [ Nếu bạn sống hoặc làm việc ở Jakarta, chúng tôi muốn lắng nghe từ các bạn. Từ giao thông và sự phát triển thành thị cho đến cộng đồng và văn hóa, điều nào là tốt nhất và tồi tệ nhất về cuộc sống ở thành phố? Điều gì sẽ làm cho Jakarta trở nên tốt hơn và sự thay đổi nào là cấp thiết nhất?] Question 36: Đáp án C Nội dung chính của bài đọc là gì? http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ A.Chim mang lại vận rủi. B. Đừng nhìn vào mắt một con quạ. C. Có nhiều sự mê tín xoanh quanh các loài chim. D. Chim rất quan trọng đối với người Anh. Question 37: Đáp án D Chim nào được xem được xem như là điềm báo vận rủi? A.con quạ B. chim én/ nhạn C.quạ đen Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ D. tất cả các loài ở trên. Dẫn chứng: For example, all over the world, both crows and ravens have some connection to war, and death. Thus, people who saw a swallow fly through their house considered it a portent of death. Question 38: Đáp án A Từ “ portent” [ dấu hiệu/ điềm báo] ở đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với A.dấu hiệu B. đang đến C. biểu tượng D. sự phá hủy Dẫn chứng: Woe be it to the person who saw a single crow or raven flying overhead, for this was most certainly a portent of death in the near future. http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Question 39: Đáp án B Điều nào sau không đúng theo như bài đọc? A.Một số sự mê tín được dựa trên thực tế. B. Nhìn thấy chim nhạn là dấu hiệu của chiến tranh và cái chết trong tương lai. C. Quạ đen mang lại vận may cho đất nước Anh. D. Quạ ăn động vật chết. Dẫn chứng: Interestingly, though potentially bad luck for people individually, the raven is considered to be good luck for the crown of England. =>loại C http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Depending on how and when it is seen, the swallow can be a harbinger of either good or ill fortune. Perhaps inspired by the swallow‟s red-brown breast, Christian people initially related the swallow to the death of Jesus Christ. Thus, people who saw a swallow fly through their house considered it a portent of death. Later, however, farmers began to consider swallows signs of good fortune. Any barn that has swallows living in it is sure to be blessed in the following year. =>Chọn B Though many people think these superstitions are old wives’ tales, there is actually some evidence to support them. =>loại A Question 40: Đáp án C Từ “ truyện của những người vợ cũ” ở đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với A.Những câu chuyện được kể bởi các bà vợ trong quá khứ. Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3 Truy cập website www.tailieupro.com để nhận thêm nhiều tài liệu hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ B. những niềm tin cũ đã được chứng minh đúng theo khoa học. C. niềm tin của con người truyền từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác mà không có cơ sở khoa học. D. những câu chuyện cổ tích về những người vợ được truyền miệng từ người này sang người khác. Dẫn chứng: Though many people think these superstitions are old wives’ tales, there is actually some evidence to support them. Question 41: Đáp án D Một người nông dân có thể cố gắng ngăn chặn vận rủi như thế nào? A.bắt một con quạ đen B. để cửa sổ mở C. đuổi theo một con quạ D. tránh làm hại chim én http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Dẫn chứng: farmers began to consider swallows signs of good fortune. Any barn that has swallows living in it is sure to be blessed in the following year. Farmers also have to beware of killing a swallow; that would be certain to end any good luck they might have had. Question 42: Đáp án B Chịm én giúp giữ cho gia súc trong chuồng khỏe mạnh hơn bằng cách A.ăn da bị nhiễm bệnh B. ăn côn trùng C. hót D. làm cho những con quạ vui vẻ hơn http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ http://www.tailieupro.com/ Dân chứng: As well, swallows feed on insects that can cause infections in cattle. Thus, a farmer who has many swallows in his barn may actually have healthier animals on his farm. Question 43: Đáp án A Mục đích của bài báo là để A.giải thích những nhiên cứu mới đối với sự phát triển của não trẻ em. B. mô tả não của một đứa bé mới sinh hoạt động như thế nào C. so sánh não của người lớn và trẻ con D. chứng minh rằng ngày nay trẻ con thông minh hơn trong quá khứ Dẫn chứng: Cảm ơn quí giáo viên đã cho ra đời những tài liệu tuyệt vời <3
- Xem thêm -